ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the risks for the baby if my wife delivers at 37 weeks?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Verma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 16, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife aged 23 years have autoantibodies SSA strong positive 3+, SSB borderline positive and RO 52 strong positive 3+. She lost her first pregnancy before a year because complete congenital heart block (CHB) was found in the fetus by TIFFA at19 weeks with a condition of fetal hydrops bradycardia. She conceived again and now going with 36th week. Her medications are Aspirin 75 mg one daily, Wysolone 5 mg once daily, HCQs 200 once daily, Folvite 5 mg, Sandocal 500 daily two, Livogen and taking protein powder also. To suppress antibodies, rheumatologist put her on steroids and anti-inflammatory drugs since 12th week. There is no problem till now except fetus growth restriction. Because of that, our doctor advised to go for delivery at 37 weeks. Fetus weight grew just 200 g in the last two weeks, but my wife increased to 59 kg from 49.5 kg. But, she has lost initially 3 kg in her first trimester. She did not have any complication right now. Is delivery at 37 weeks necessary? What are the risks from fetus side if she gets delivery at 37 weeks? Will the baby growth remain normal after birth? If we extend the term up to 38 weeks, do we need to face any risk? For your reference, I have enclosed latest fetal scan report and doctors prescription. Please understand all my concern and give the valuable advice for us. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your question and understood your concerns. I have reviewed the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the prescription.

  • Delivery should be conducted at 37 weeks if there is fetal growth restriction in ultrasound. In the ultrasound report, the fetal doppler is slightly deranged, and hence, it is better to conduct delivery at 37 weeks.
  • There will be no or minimal risks to the baby if the baby born at 37 weeks, as the baby will be matured at that gestational age.
  • Yes, babies who are growth restricted in utero will catch up their growth very quickly in the neonatal period. There are no issues with growth if the proper nutrition is maintained.
  • Delivery can be delayed till 38 weeks only if the fetal doppler is normal. Fetal movements and non-stress test of the fetus is completely normal. In your wife's case, the fetal doppler is just starting to get deranged, hence delivery is advised at 37 weeks.

For further information consult a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
In case of low-lying placenta, is it safe to fly?

.. placenta makes you a high-risk pregnancy anyways and travelling is usually to be avoided in such conditions as bleeding may start due to undue jerks during travelling. But, low lying placenta again is not placenta previa if the lower end of t...   Read full

Is there any skeletal abnormality in my ultrasound report?

.. a normal third trimester fetal growth parameter ultrasound report. Biophysical profile is normal. Weight is corresponding to the age of gestation and presentation is cephalic with head down towards pelvis, which is normal. So, you need not worry. ...   Read full

Is it advisable to have long flight travel during pregnancy?

.. that you are not a high-risk pregnancy as per your obstetrician before traveling. Air travel is allowed during pregnancy (except high-risk cases like threatened pregnancy, high BP, diabetic, twins), just keep the following things in mind especiall...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fetal Medicine Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
