ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to know if the increase in WBC is due to an infection or a neoplasm?

Answered by
Dr. Abdul Aziz Khan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2021

Hello doctor,

I need some follow-up information about a 77-year-old cousin diagnosed with JAK2 myeloproliferative and myelodysplastic neoplasm two years ago. He is being treated by a hematologist and gets consultation from his family physician. Unfortunately, he had several infections over the past year. I understand that his condition can progress into an acute transformation, although he is hematologically stable. We know that the CRP and white blood cell count are typically elevated when a person has an infection. But we have also been told that the CRP and WBC can be high when a person has an acute transformation. Is there any way in which a physician can reasonably differentiate between an acute transformation and an infection by analyzing blood tests even if the diagnosis cannot be proved?

Thanks.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is confirmed by relevant history suggestive of infection. Immunophenotyping of peripheral blood or bone marrow is required to rule out acute transformation. So, you should consult a hematologist to make a proper diagnosis.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

I understand that an acute transformation is life-threatening. Is an overlap myeloproliferative or myelodysplastic neoplasm itself is a life-threatening diagnosis or is it concerning only when the overlap condition reaches a certain point?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Most of the time, they transform into acute leukemia. And the response of the patients to treatment will be poor.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you again for your response.

He is taking tablet Hydroxyurea 500 mg once daily. However, he does not like the side effects of the medication and is talking about stopping it. I am pretty concerned about this. Is it possible for someone with his condition to very quickly and seriously deteriorate by suddenly stopping the medication?

Thanks.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Hydroxyurea is the least toxic drug used in oncology with minimal side effects. If he stops taking it, WBC (white blood cell) count may go high, or hemoglobin may get low. Transformation to acute leukemia can occur anytime and is difficult to predict.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What can be the cause for high B12 level in a person with MTHFR mutation?

.. essential to know the primary reason for vitamin B12 testing. Was it done due to any complaints that could be related to anemia like fatigue, malaise, or any other symptoms that could be related to thrombotic complications possibly due to the inhe...   Read full

High fever and swollen lymph node. Is it a bacterial or viral infection?

However, still running a fever at night 1017 and his swollen lymph node slightly came down in size but not completely ... They drew some blood to also check for mono which we do not have the result in yet ... He now has red blood-shot eyes and small ...   Read full

My baby's WBC count is high two months after an infection. Is it cancer?

.. good to see that you are aware of your child's health. I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me give you my opinion. Do not directly conclude it as a malignancy, especially leukemia. In the peripheral smear...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
