Common "White Blood Cells" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

White Blood Cells

The white blood cells are also known as leucocytes. Different types of white blood cells are neutrophils, lymphocytes, eosinophils, basophils, and monocyte. These cells are essential for providing immunity against illness and infections.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My WBC is low for the past few years. Why is it so?

Query: Hello doctor, For the past few years during my routine physical my WBC has been low. (2700 to 3700) Neutrophils have run a little low also. No other issues, completely healthy. My dad was diagnosed with multiple myeloma a few years ago but doing well. I have read about some family history with this ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to the history provided, your main concern is regarding fear of multiple myeloma. In case of a multiple myeloma like malignancy, there is usually the presence of weakness, fatigue and bone pain. In multiple myeloma, osteolytic bone lesions occur and so bone...  Read Full »

I am 31 weeks pregnant with increased WBC count. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 27-year-old pregnant lady. I am in 31 st week of pregnancy. My WBC has been increasing off late. My present WBC count is 19.0×10^3 cells per liter. And I have not had any infections from the time I am pregnant. Now I have been asked to get an MPN panel test. It has got me worrie...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. The total WBC count can be elevated normally as well in pregnancy. It is a physiological response to pregnancy. The count can generally return after some time. If there is no sign of infection like sore throat, cold, burning micturition, diarrhea, etc., then you mi...  Read Full »

I want to know whether a girl with low WBC has difficulty getting pregnant.

Query: Hello doctor, I want to marry a girl, but she has low white blood cells range. My family is not allowing me to get married to her. They are saying that she is unhealthy and cannot get pregnant. Please guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me start by saying that, you can go ahead and marry. WBC (white blood cell) count has no connection with her getting pregnant. But I would be interested in what is this low range you are measuring. There is nothing much to worry about the reduction of WBC only. If co...  Read Full »

What can be done to rise my WBC, MCV, MCH and MCHC count?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a master health checkup and found the following abnormalities. A few values are out of range and they are as follows. Hemoglobin 12.7, total RBC count 5.62, MCV 62.4, MCH 19.2, MCHC 30.8, WBC count 3400, and platelet count 1.62. What medication should I take to increase the levels ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have read your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and the following is my opinion for your case. Your total WBC count is borderline low. It can be decreased temporarily due to some inflammation. You have to repeat CBC (complete bloo...  Read Full »

My child has very low WBC counts. Can chemotherapy be given?

Query: Hello doctor,I want to have an opinion about my daughter's (8 years old) chemotherapy treatment for B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia. I want to know that is it possible to start or continue chemotherapy at very low counts of WBC and WBC differential.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your child is having B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia. In that case, to induce remission, induction chemotherapy should be given to restore normal bone marrow. After induction, maintenance chemotherapy also to be given. Your total count might be low because of che...  Read Full »

My son had tumor surgery. Is the dip in WBC count serious?

Query: Hello doctor, My 15-year-old son recently completed treatment for a primary mediastinal non-seminomatous germ cell tumor. He completed 4x VIP and surgical resection with NED 20 days back. He had one transfusion of red blood cells and platelets two months back after round 4. This month, one-day post-...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your child is having a rare entity of non-seminomatous germ cell tumor and common extragonadal site for it is mediastinum. Mild splenomegaly is because of malignancy related process and no worry about that and nothing extra treatment needed. Second, only WBC count i...  Read Full »

Is it serious if my neutrophil and WBC count drop suddenly?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 30-year-old woman. I have recently lost a pregnancy at 19 weeks due to membrane rupture. I had induced abortion with Misoprostol two weeks back and there is no complication since. I have had a CBC done almost every week from the starting of my pregnancy and they were all absolutely ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The WBC count (white blood cell) varies on day-to-day and hourly basis and also depending on variable internal factors. Corticosteroids can affect WBC count, particularly neutrophils. At present, maybe due to stress, wh...  Read Full »

My absolute neutrophil count and WBC count decreased within 15 days. What does that indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I am concerned about low absolute neutrophils and WBC. I have had two blood tests. The first was six months ago, which showed my absolute neutrophil level was 2100 per microliter of blood and dropped to 1700 per microliter of blood after 15 days when I checked the blood for the second ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your absolute neutrophil count does not seem to be decreased much. Usually, it can be considered low if AEC (absolute eosinophil count) is below 150 per microliter of blood. Your total count is low as per your history. Sometimes the infection can lead to low WBC (whi...  Read Full »

My CBC showed low WBC count. Please advise.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 41-year-old, healthy female, average height and weight. I recently had a CBC which was concerning to me. The WBC count was slightly low at 3.78 (reference range starts at 4.16) and the ANC was 1.08 x 103/uL. All the rest of the CBC was entirely normal. No immature granulocytes, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have seen your attached report here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is not suggestive of any cancer. Your Hb (hemoglobin), HCT (hematocrit), RBC (red blood cells) and platelet count all within range. You had mentioned the history of flu which ...  Read Full »

My WBC count has increased. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 66-year-old female. I am suffering from hypertension and diabetes for 20 years. I have got an implemented stent a month ago. I am taking medicines for the all above I have mentioned. In my recent blood count, my WBC is 70000. Why?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash. H. M.

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows. The white blood cell - WBC count is very high and so there is a need to look into the complete report, particularly the differential count. If neutrophils are high, possibly an infection. However, if the patient's physic...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.