Higher Eosinophil Count

The body produces a large number of eosinophils to fight against the invasion of microorganisms or due to an allergic response. During an allergic reaction to medications, food, environmental factors, or cosmetic products, the eosinophils count will be higher.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What level of eosinophil is dangerous?

Query: Hi doctor, Please see the attached reports. My eosinophils are 22.1 %, but a year back, it was 11.2 %. I have back pain, and my vitamin D is also very less. The vitamin D level is 12. I had a 3 mm kidney stone a year back, but it got removed without surgery. Because of the back pain, I got an MRI d...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached. It does seem that you have high eosinophils, high WBC (white blood cells), and low vitamin D levels. Your high eosinophils are due to allergy, whic...  Read Full »

Is it normal to have fluctuations in eosinophil with seasonal changes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 39 year old female. My eosinophil count increase during when the season changes. From the past month, I am having a persistent cough, which is not allowing me to talk. Phlegm is also present. I have taken two bottles of cough syrup Zeet, Sensiclav 625, Montek LC, Rinifol, twice a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Pratik Patil

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Not to worry, it is something called as hypereosinophilia, which is caused because of infective sources in the body. It can also occur because you are allergic to dust and pollens. I would suggest taking syrup Tossex (combination of Chlorpheniramine and Codeine) two ...  Read Full »

Kindly check my parent's health check-up results and advise.

Query: Hi doctor, Please check the attached annual health check-up results of my parents and advise if any medications are required. They already take cholesterol and blood pressure medicines.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are normal, except reactive eosinophilia is present in your dad's report. Eosinophils are elevated in allergic conditions, certain skin disease, parasitic infection, etc. Is there any history of congest...  Read Full »

Can high RBC count cause blood in urine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had an annual health checkup recently. My RBC count was high, will this cause blood in urine? And my eosinophils, ESR, and calcium levels are high. What needs to be done? I currently take BP and cholesterol medicines.  Read Full »


Dr. Akash Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I want to really appreciate that you go for regular health checkups. Most of your health parameters are within normal range except a few. Regarding calcium, your calcium levels are marginally over the limit, and should not be considered high. The calcium...  Read Full »

My wife's blood reports show high thyroid and eosinophils. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, Recently my wife had a blood test. We found in the report that her thyroid and eosinophils increased. Recently she was sick because of throat infection. She always has throat infection and fever and due to that she gets sick every time. Even after she was out from fever, sometimes she...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through her reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Her eosinophil count is high, also Mean Corpuscular Volume (MCV) is high. Her cholesterol levels are fine (though they are highlighted in the report). TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormon...  Read Full »

Why is my eosinophils elevated after getting the COVID-19 vaccine?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a blood test done three months ago, and it was normal. But a week back, I had another one because of a stomach ulcer, and the doctor wanted to rule out gallstones, pancreatitis, etc. My WBC was 10.9, and my eosinophils were high. The only thing I did was getting the COVID-19 vac...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Commonly, eosinophils are raised in allergic reactions and worm infestation, and rarely it is a part of some malignant process (but it is extremely rare). Yes, it can be seen elevated post-vaccine if there is some anaphylactic reaction. Flu can also raise eosinophils...  Read Full »

Does cow's milk allergy cause blood in stools and high eosinophils?

Query: Hi doctor,My 5-month-old baby girl is having blood in her stools for the past 75 days. We have consulted three different gastropediatricians and they told me that she is having a cow milk allergy. My baby is getting breastfeeding exclusively. She does not have any other symptoms. She is very calm, h...  Read Full »


Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A high number of eosinophils can occur due to cow's milk protein allergy. You need to start giving soy-based formula to your child. The child needs to take only soy formula. This has to be followed for atleast two weeks and observe the baby for having any changes in...  Read Full »

I have a cough only when the weather is cold. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having cough only when the weather is cold. I had visited a hospital in my native. They did few tests, but nothing abnormal was found. Please help me.  Read Full »


Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Coughing when inhaling cold air is a normal phenomenon. If it is more than normal, this might be allergic. That is why all the tests that you have undergone are normal. If possible please send me your reports, get IgE levels done if not yet done. I would advise you to tak...  Read Full »

Why do I have a high eosinophil and creatine kinase count?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 23-year-old male who is 6.1 feet tall and weighs about 165 lbs. I recently got back some blood work online. All my blood cell counts fall within the normal range, except for my eosinophils, which are 1.1*10^9/L. As well, my creatine kinase levels are elevated at 324 U/L. Is this c...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Firstly, as you rightly mentioned, an increase in eosinophil count is seen in allergic conditions and specific parasitic infestations. As you have a history of allergy, it is reflecting the same in your blood count. Also, it is not too high to...  Read Full »

Why am I experiencing weakness?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from asthma and allergy for the past 10 years. Now, I feel lethargic, weak and some pain in the hands and toes. My past medication includes Deriphyllin and Cetirizine. I have had blood tests and have attached the reports for reference. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Saumya Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have low vitamin D, low vitamin B, raised eosinophil count, borderline iron deficiency and a raised TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).  Also, you need vitamin B, D and iron replacement. Take ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.