Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am always extremely tired and sleepy, and have short-term memory loss. Can I take Modafinil?

Answered by
Dr. Anshuman Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am 34 years old mom of a 5 year old. I am excessively tired and have a need to sleep at all times. I had CBC done, and my eosinophils are high, and my MPV is low, but everything else came back fine. My body aches, and I feel horrible. I have bruises that appear out of nowhere all over my legs and even my buttocks and my skin itches. I also have about 10 to 11 red dots on my skin that look like someone took a red pen and put a dot on me. I am also suffering from short-term memory loss and sometimes confusion. My doctor put me on a medicine called Modafinil 100 mg, yesterday. I have not taken it yet. I am also taking Klonopin, Prozac, and Buspar for about eight years or longer since getting out of the Marines. Please help me figure out what I should do next. Should I consult a hematologist or an oncologist? Should I be worried? 

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The symptoms which you described are suggestive of hematological disorder, which can explain both easy fatigability and bruises.
  • You need to get your coagulation profile tested, and peripheral smear for any abnormal cell. Get ANA (antinuclear antibody) and CRP (C-reactive protein) tested, if they are normal, then you are unlikely to be suffering from any serious disease.
  • Your hemoglobin is fine, eosinophils are only slightly raised so it is not of much concern.
  • You are unlikely to have any heart problem, as you have undergone five pregnancies. If heart problem would have been there, then it would have manifested earlier also.
  • As your current medication goes, they all come under the antianxiety and antidepressant category. So, I think you are too much worried about your health condition, which is leading to all these nonspecific symptoms.
  • Please relax and follow-up with me with these reports. I am sure they are going to be normal, and you will be perfectly alright. You can have Modafinil for memory loss, it will help.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do antidepressants cause low sex drive?

Do you have any psychological issues like depression, anxiety or even simple stress ... I am suffering with anxiety and depression and take numerous medications such as Prozac, Klonopin, Tra...   Read full

Why am I experiencing memory loss after a head injury?

I have been experiencing a major amount of memory loss such as not remembering what we are learning in class or what I had written down just a day before ...   Read full

I have been experiencing memory loss.I also feel extremely tired and my hands are shaky.

Hello doctor,

My son is 10 years old. But his height is a great concern for me as he is only 125 cm and weighs about 27.3 kg. Recently he got an x-ray of his hands to know his bone age. The x-ray revealed that it is 9.4. Please comment.Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why do I have breathlessness while walking?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a normal healthy individual with a sedentary lifestyle. I weigh 67 kg and my height is 165 cm. I am experiencing some breathlessness of late when I walk. Hence, I am trying to understand if there is something wrong in me. My annual medical checkup (over the last 3 years) show my c...  Read Full »

Can I take antidepressants only when needed and not continuously?

Query: Hello doctor, I have depression. But for some reason, I do not want to take antidepressants. I have been taking it for the past one year. And have stopped it. But sometimes I get very depressed. Can I take my antidepressant like Desvenlafaxine sometimes? As needed? Or maybe any other antidepressant ...  Read Full »

Eosinophilia: A Brief Discussion Regarding Causes and Management

Article Overview: Eosinophilia or a rise in the eosinophil count can occur due to allergy or skin infection, or due to HIV infection or cancer. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Parth R Goswami
Allergy Specialist

Eosinophilia Definition Eosinophilia is said to be present when the absolute eosinophil count is more than 400/cmm (some books mention eosinophilia when the absolute count is more than 500/cmm). Etiology: I will describe in brief the causes of eosinophilia so that it will help in detecting the und...  Read Article

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
