Q. I have rashes over a year after exposure. Do I have HIV or can I get married?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 05, 2018

Dear doctor,

I participated in unsafe sex with a girl and after one and a half years, I have been tested with CMIA test rapid antibody test and ELISA test and all results are negative for HIV 1 and 2. But, the tension in my mind was not cleared and every day I am suffering from this thought did I get infected with HIV. This is because I am getting skin allergy on my shoulders and chest. Shall I go for marriage or not? These questions are running through my mind every day. Are these tests enough to confirm that I am not having HIV? Shall I start my personal life? I will be very thankful to you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern. I request you to kindly upload a few images of the allergy/rashes on your shoulders and chest so that I am able to have a look and guide you better. As far as your HIV screening is concerned your test results are conclusive. Regards.


Thank you doctor,

What do you mean by HIV reports are conclusive? Can you explain me elaborately? Can I start my personal life freely? I am uploading the pictures of my rashes. Can you please confirm that I am not having HIV?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your HIV screening test results are conclusive means that they are reliable and final. A three-month intervening period between risk exposure and HIV screening test is considered sufficient for a screening test to be considered reliable. Prior to this window period, there is a small risk of the test being falsely negative as antibodies to HIV may not yet have formed.

Since you did your test after one and a half years of your risk exposure your tests are reliable and true. So, you need not worry about HIV. You are clean and can certainly get married.

The rashes seem to be a sunlight-induced eruption. I request you to kindly also upload more images of the rashes on your back.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your answer. I will send the rashes pictures as early as possible.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Chronic urticaria is very rarely related to food. I suggest you take a few blood tests like that of thyroid function, CBC (complete blood count), stool for ova/cyst, ANA (antinuclear antibody), RF (rheumatoid factor), blood sugar, etc.

I suggest you may take a tablet of Desloratadine like Dazit tablet once a day for three weeks. Consult a specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Topically, I suggest you apply a soothing lotion such as Calamine lotion.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How to identify the cause of allergy?

.. read your query in detail and do understand your concern .. ...   Read full

Please suggest a cure for my skin rashes based on the report.

.. suggest that you are probably having an autoimmune disease. For an exact diagnosis, ANA (antinuclear antibody) global or ANA profile test report and skin or muscle biopsy would be required to avoid any controversies in the future. I also need to k...   Read full

Are body pain, headache and skin rashes symptoms of dengue?

.. the condition better I need to know the following things. Where is the pain? Does she have generalized body pain or any joint pain? Please specify. What is the location of a headache, either forehead or back of the head? How does it improve and w...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
