ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I get hives and swellings on eating mangoes?

Answered by
Dr. Arun Kaushik. R
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have mango allergy, and I am wondering if mango concentrate can cause an allergic reaction. I had mango juice, and I did not break out at all, but last year I had an allergic reaction that was from mangoes or peal, that were hives and swelling. Before I turned 18, I was eating mangoes, but after I turned 18, I broke into an allergic reaction that consist of hives and swelling and my chest was tight.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You need to identify which part of the mango are you allergic to and avoid it. Is it the juice or for the peal? Also, any particular variety of mango needs to be identified like banganapalli, alphonso, etc. If recurring with all the variety of mangoes then try to avoid all mango varieties. Keep antihistamines tablet ready if you get an attack of the hive while having mangoes again. Also, the age-dependent development of allergy is difficult to explain. It might be you have become symptomatic after the period.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do red hives appear in different parts of my body after drinking alcohol?

.. sorry, but the picture you uploaded (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) seems a little bit taken far away, not giving me a full description of what it is. Yes, you should get your liver function tests. This will help us to dete...   Read full

Is it safe to take Atarax when pregnant?

.. her pregnancy. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes, antihistamines are considered safe during pregnancy. As it is prescribed in a very low dose and she is in her second trimester, she can consume it, but not for a l...   Read full

Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.

.. an allergic reaction and there is no need to worry. I suggest antihistamines and tablet Montek-LC containing Montelukast with Levocetirizine. I also suggest antacids along with that. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medici...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
