Q. How will a doctor suggest treatment from the output of Holter heart monitor?

Answered by Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq and medically reviewed by Dr. Hema

 

New
Do you have a question on Holter Monitor or Arrhythmias? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My mother has been on Holter heart monitor for the last 24 hours. If any abnormalities found on this, then what treatment can be suggested by doctors?


Related Questions:
I felt lightheaded and like my heart stopped. What should I do?
I run out of breath while taking stairs. What is going on?
My heart rate is low at rest and increases with exercise. What is it?
 

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
MBBS., FCPS PG CARDIOLOGY
Cardiology, General Practitioner

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

Holter monitoring is done to identify rhythm problems, to diagnose the type of arrhythmia, and its relation to daily activities, to detect heart blocks and to monitor treatment.

Now depending upon sign and symptoms and rhythm identified, the treatment plan may be devised by a cardiologist.

In general, for fast rhythms, medicines are given to slow down the heart rate and also reversion of rhythm to normal can be attempted via medicines or invasive intervention.

For slower heart rates such as heart block and its symptoms such as loss of consciousness or dizziness, pacemaker (which is an electronic device than generates a pulse for the heart) may be implanted.

Depending upon rhythm detected, further tests may be advised such as cardiac electrophysiology study. So, possibilities are many; if you provide some history of the patient, I can guide you properly. Just tell symptoms of the patient, any current illness and medicines she is taking, any previous ECG, echocardiography or other tests performed.

If you can provide the above details, it will narrow down my answer and easy to understand for you.

I am praying for your mother. Regards.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can implantable cardioverter defibrillator cause AFib?
Query: Hello doctor, I would like to know if an implantable cardioverter defibrillator can cause AFib. Please explain.  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Implantable defibrillators are implanted to terminate an episode of atrial arrhythmia. AFib (atrial fibrillation) is also a type of atrial arrhythmia. The ICD not only provides treatment for atrial arrhythmias, but also provides treatment for ventricular arrhythmias, as ...  Read Full »
 
My heart rate increases with exertion. Should I be worried?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a severe doctor phobia. I am unable to go in for care, but I need to understand something happening better and if it is normal for my health. I had an episode of something a couple of months ago. I got extremely sick, started vomiting and sweating horribly, has chills and massivel...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, there is no need to worry and relieve your anxiety. In all probabilities, you are having obstructive sleep apnea as all your data fits into it. Do you have any symptoms like snoring, interrupted sleep, unrefreshing sleep, morning headaches, daytime sleepi...  Read Full »
 
What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?
Query: Hi doctor,I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Potassium chloride tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal heart b...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health