iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfectious Diseaseshsv igg testWill my HSV IgG test become negative after taking the antiviral medications?

Are antiviral medications effective in the treatment of recurrent herpes infections?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 20, 2023
Reviewed AtJuly 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have mild itching at times. I also have a yeast infection, and I tested positive for HSV IgG. What should I do? Will this test become negative after taking medications?

Kindly give your suggestions.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

HSV (herpes simplex virus) IgG (immunoglobulin G) test indicates the following:

1. If you test positive for IgG but not IgM (immunoglobulin M), it means that you are having an existing infection that has been prevailing for at least two months.

2. If you test positive for IgG and IgM, or just IgM, it is likely that you have a new infection.

In your reports, IgG is high and IgM is negative, which indicates that it is an old infection and not a recent infection.

HSV 1 and 2 are treatable with antiviral drugs. Antivirals are effective when taken within 72 hours of the lesion appearance in genital herpes. Also, the antiviral dosages for new lesions and recurrent infections are different. It appears that you have completed the STI (sexually transmitted infections) panel test.

Kindly follow up with the answers to the following questions:

1. Was this test prescribed to you, or have taken this test on your own?

2. Are you taking any antiviral medications?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

The tests were not prescribed. I tested myself after having sex with my girlfriend. Can you prescribe medications? Will I test negative after taking the antiviral medications?

Kindly give your suggestions.

Thank you.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

As mentioned earlier, antivirals are effective when taken within 72 hours of the lesion appearance in genital herpes.

Kindly answer the following questions:

1. Do you have any genital lesions?

2. Is this the first episode or is it a recurrent episode?

3. Do you have any allergies to medications?

4. Do you have a compromised liver or kidney function parameter(s)?

5. Has the partner shown any signs of HSV (herpes simplex virus) or has tested positive?

Kindly follow up with the answers.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Shubadeep Debabrata Sinha
Dr. Shubadeep Debabrata Sinha

Infectious Diseases

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

genital herpeshsv igg test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infectious Diseases

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

