ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After how many days of possible exposure, will CMIA result be conclusive?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 10, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

Please help me. I had sex with a CSW for the first time, two months back. First, we had oral and penetrative sex using a condom. Then we had oral sex without a condom. The first time, the girl helped me put the condom. But later, I put it myself, as it was the first time. I put it backward. As we were having sex, because of the friction, the condom broke, and my penis touched her vagina for a brief moment before I withdrew.

From that day, I start having stress and fear. Since then I started having nausea, joint pains, and fatigue. After 25 days, I got a sore throat due to fear, anxiety, and guilt. After 35 days, I found mouth ulcers, and after 40 days, a canker sore on my gum. After 45 days, my back and buttocks started paining. I again got a sore throat, and this time the whole neck area and armpit started paining. On about the 58th day, I found small swollen nodes on my head. I also saw red dots on my neck after shaving. Today, I have a severe body pain. The pain comes and goes. When I am busy, there is no pain. 

After the possible exposure, I did CMIA test on the 36th and 57th day, and it was "non-reactive." I am scared that the condom got torn during oral sex the first time. In how many days is CMIA result conclusive?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern.

  • The window period for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) can last up to 12 weeks. HIV infection cannot be diagnosed during this period because antibodies to HIV have not developed during this period.
  • The test most commonly used in this situation are p24 antigen and the proviral DNA assay, which can be detected by fourth generation ELISA (CMIA), which is a confirmatory test at that point of time. So, CMIA is conclusive at 28 days post-exposure. Just relax, you do not have HIV.
  • The symptoms you mentioned may indicate you have herpes labialis. The primary episode usually starts 2 to 10 days post-exposure with prodromal symptoms of burning, discomfort, or itching with fever and malaise.
  • You can get checked for VDRL (venereal diseases research laboratory), HSV IgM and IgG (herpes simplex virus immunoglobulin G and M), anti-HCV (Hepatitis C virus).


Hello Doctor,

Sorry for late reply, actually I was waiting for 90 days to complete, so that I can check my HIV status as per WHO guidelines & also to make me fully sure that there is no threat of HIV.

After 95 days I went for HIV Test result is "non reactive"

As in our previous conversation you have asked me for HSV Igg & Igm test. My Igg is coming reactive. Report I have uploaded.

Problems facing by me now days,

1. Huge pain in eyes from two days.
2. Pain in pennies.
3. Sometimes feel inflammation in armpit.
4. Sometimes I feel that some insect is bite me in my back, neck & leg.
5. It's now more than 1.5 month uclears on my front portion on gum has not been healed.

Questions:-

1. What is this HSV?
2. Which type of HSV 1 or 2 I am suffering from.
3. Is HSV curable by Allopathy, Ayurveda or Homeopathic.
4. What precautions should I take to get rid of HSV. Especially pain in eyes. & Pennies.


Doctor please help me I am huge tensed & afraid as I had done first time with prostitute & met with disease.

After few months I am also getting married that's why I am in fear also. What should I told to her.

So Sir, please help me.


Regards,
RAKESH YADAV
# hi I welcome you on icliniq
1. hsv is a viral infection
2. it can involve eye
3.its not completely cure
4. needs to treat with oral acyclovir
5. hsv 1 or 2 can't say it require pcr test

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I tested negative for HIV, and my ELISA test score is 0.32. Is there any chance of getting HIV?

The antibody test for HIV at four weeks can determine 95% of infections ... I think no chance is available for getting HIV infection, and 032 will not increase in th...   Read full

I always get cold sores on the left side of my lower lips. What to do?

It seems you have developed infected herpes labialis ...   Read full

How accurate is CMIA test?

.. tests show a non-reactive result, which indicates that your reports are fine.Chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA) test is a reliable, accurate and standard method. It tests for P24 antigen as well as antibodies to HIV1 and 2. The accu...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
