Q. Does oral or genital herpes show symptoms like bloody blisters in mouth?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Golla
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been getting sores and things that look like blood blisters in my mouth for around six months. I had a swab test and blood work was done to rule out HSV. It came back negative. However, there is still a chance it could be HSV as it takes three to six months to show up in your blood. I am concerned. This is completely out of the normal for me. I do not smoke, drink moderately a few times a week, eat healthily and exercise. Any ideas? Would oral or genital herpes look like this in the mouth? Could it be mouth cancer?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your concern may be oral lichen planus which is an autoimmune issue which is treatable. Or this can be aphthous stomatitis which are oral ulcers and they are also treatable. They flare due to low immunity of any reason, low iron in the blood, B12 deficiency, stress, overthinking, etc.

Thirdly, it can be oral herpes which will have multiple ulcers rather than your presentation. The lesion might not be any oral cancer by the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).


Thank you doctor,

Sometimes, I have a few of these sores at once. Can it still be herpes?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

They may be minor aphthous stomatitis which usually resemble herpes infection. If any oral sex or unprotected sexual history is there, then get HSV 1 and 2 IgG and IgM blood tests done. If IgM is positive take necessary treatment and if IgG is positive, then ignore it as there will be cross-reactions for this. You can start Tacroz (Tacrolimus) 0.03 % ointment once daily at bed time on the ulcers. This might help you.


Thank you doctor,

I did engage in oral sex multiple times with someone who has been symptom-free of genital herpes for 10 years. So can it be herpes?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then, there is no chance to acquire herpes infection. Get HSV IgG and IgM test once. This will rule out any active or passive herpes infection. In few instances it will show false positive and false negative results. But, we can come to an idea after the test.

Since you are having a history of sexual exposure, I had suggested you investigation. Please get it done and report. Only confirmation test will be PCR from the serum from the active blister where we can identify herpes virus, until then consider it as non-herpes infection.


Thank you doctor,

I did this, and I have to wait for another three months to get tested again. With HSV 2, can you get oral herpes if there are no signs of the person having a breakout?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, HSV 2 is mainly concerned with below the umbilicus. We usually suggest both at a time if there are vesicles with ulceration with a sexual exposure. No need of waiting for this investigation. Check your serum B12 and serum ferritin. I consider your oral ulcers as aphthous stomatitis.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can herpes cause feet neuropathy?

.. less likely that your symptoms are related to herpes. Herpes infection does not usually lead to such a clinical situation. Besides, a positive test does not always indicate an active infection. The fact that your tests resulted in positive means t...   Read full

Kindly tell me about the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus.

.. you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen ...   Read full

Post herpes attack, I am suffering from Bells's palsy. Please advise.

.. we do not start on steroids now as there is an active herpes infection which can flare up with steroids. Once it is six to eight weeks of Acyclovir therapy, we can start Dexamethasone 4 mg eighth hourly. However, you will have to consult your phy...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
