Q. Is a positive HPV test taken three years ago, a cause of concern when the colposcopy is normal?

Answered by
Dr. Nisha Marhatta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

My wife's Pap smear test and HPV test showed CIN1 and HPV 16 positive three years back. Two years back, the colposcopy was normal. One month back, Pap smear test and HPV test were repeated. The result was negative for HPV, but the Pap smear showed some changes and abnormalities. Could you please give an opinion regarding the latest results?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

HPV (human papillomavirus) is a virus that can cause cervical cancer. It can occasionally infect, and the body clears it up by normal immune defense mechanism; if that fails, subtle changes can happen at the cervix, which over the years can progress into cancer. However, from your history three years back, it was HPV positive with mild cervical changes, but the colposcopy after a year is normal. So there is nothing much to worry about. I suggest doing routine HPV DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing and Pap smear, called co-testing, should be done once in three years.

Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply.

Could you please give your opinion about the last Pap smear? I will attach the reports. Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the reports (the attachments were removed to protect the patient's identity).

With these results of negative HPV and mild cervicitis and no dysplasia seen in Pap smear, I suggest you repeat co-testing (HPV and Pap) every three years once.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Had HPV and LEEP, bleed during sex, heavy periods, abdominal pain, fatigue and headaches. Is it cancer?

.. symptoms you have mentioned warrant a doctor visit with a full examination and Pap smear as a minimum, and colposcopy to be very sure. With your HPV and LEEP background, it is even more important that you get this done on priority. In all probabi...   Read full

I got pap smear done for irregular bleeding. Kindly help me with the reports.

.. went through all your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and they all are fine. I really do not understand why you are worried.  I do not know the reason why you got these tests done in first place. Do you have any sympt...   Read full

Is my pap smear report worrisome?

.. your query, my opinion is as follows: There are plenty of acute inflammatory cells (neutrophils) and bacteria, possibly bacterial vaginosis. Clinically, you could be having white discharge from vagina. Based on pap smear findings, there is only b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
