Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Fetus revealed with mild hydrocephalus. Is it a serious condition?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

Mild hydrocephalus shown with breech presentation in 36 weeks ultrasound scan. None of the previous report showed any abnormality. Genetic test done earlier in 2nd trimester was also normal. I want to understand what should be the next step for a healthy and sound mother and baby. I had already consulted a pediatric surgeon who suggested me to take a fetal medicine specialist opinion. Hence, I am posting this query here. Thank you.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mild hydrocephalus is possible at term and if the biparietal diameter on ultrasound is less than 10 cm then it is still fine. Ideally targeted scan can be done to check for any aqueductal stenosis congenitally, but it is unlikely.
  • The size of the biparietal diameter should be monitored weekly with an ultrasound and by 39 weeks, delivery should be considered as it is a breech presentation anyhow and unlikely that with hydrocephalus a normal vaginal delivery would be possible.
  • There is no possibility of intrauterine intervention at present so any intervention if planned would be anyhow done after the delivery of the child.

Kindly revert back with the reports to a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

I am again attaching the ultrasound reports for reference. All these are reports of ultrasound done very recently just a month back. The only problem I am going through is the possibilities of complications I may encounter with my wife or child.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The concern here is as shown in color Doppler report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) as well as hydrocephalus with placental insufficiency and cerebral hypoxia which makes it an emergency and the baby should be planned for emergency c-section to intervene over the possible cerebral blockage post delivery.
  • Cerebral hypoxia can cause damage to fetal brain and child may become spastic.
  • Also ideally your doctor should plan earliest delivery under a pediatric surgeon and neonatologist's consultation and in an institute with good NICU (neonatal intensive care unit) facilities. There may be a requirement of ventriculoperitoneal shunting in the child post delivery. I think with these reports delivery is indicated.

For further information consult a fetal medicine specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/fetal-medicine-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Got pregnant while on copper-T. Shall I continue the pregnancy?
Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?
Had cesarean delivery. When can I resume my sex life?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Other than ultrasound, how can Down's syndrome be diagnosed?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 26 weeks pregnant. Yesterday, I went for an ultrasound scan named targeted imaging for fetal anomalies. Other than hypoplasia of nasal bone, everything is normal. I need an expert opinion regarding advanced tests of ultrasound or amniocentesis, karyotyping or any ultrasound scan to ...  Read Full »

My mother suffered a hemorrhagic stroke, and she is in a coma. Can she recover?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother suffered a hemorrhagic stroke a couple of months back. They had to put a tube in her head to drain the fluid, and also put her in a coma. I was told that she would have a slim chance of coming out of this coma. My mom eventually had a shunt put in her head, because the fluid ...  Read Full »

Please suggest a medicine for muscle stiffness, apart from Baclofen.

Query: Hi doctor, My dad is without ventilator support since 40 days and his tracheostomy has also removed five days back. Without any life support system, he is currently breathing by himself for last 7-8 days with saturation level 100% on air. Past four days he is able to keep his eyes open for few minu...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Fetal Medicine Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
