ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My third ventricle has grown from 4 mm to 6 mm after an SAH. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am currently abroad on vacation, and I had an important question, which could not wait until I saw my primary care neurologist when I am back home. Five months back, I was involved in a serious hit and run accident (me being the victim). I sustained numerous injuries, the most prevalent being a traumatic brain injury (SAH). I was released from the hospital after about a month and returned home to continue recovering with my family.

After months of recovery and PT for my femur surgery, I am just now beginning to get back on my feet, and I am planning on returning to work as a professor at the end of next month. During my last neurological examination, the CT scan found that my third ventricle has grown from 4 mm to 6 mm. This worries me tremendously since the research I have done online signifies that this may indicate hydrocephalus (attached is the radiologist findings).

My question to you is, can my third ventricle enlarging be anything other than hydrocephalus? Is this a common occurrence after a traumatic SAH due to an accident? If it is indeed hydrocephalus, is the only treatment a shunt? Is there a less invasive treatment? I am really scared beyond words, and I am hoping that I do not end up with hydrocephalus. What is the usual timeline for the hydrocephalus to develop after SAH? I will be sure to get a full check-up once I see my neurologist in a few weeks, but I just cannot wait any longer for an answer. Thank you for your time.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • The other likely cause for enlargement of lateral ventricles includes injury to the brain tissue leading to vacuum effect on ventricular system and enlargement. However, considering no damage to other parts of the brain, I do not think this is a possible explanation for the observed findings in current CT scan. Although, it is theoretically possible.
  • Hydrocephalus is one of the common and incapacitating complications of all forms of SAH (subarachnoid hemorrhage) including traumatic one. There is some data, which suggest that almost 20 % of individuals with SAH tend to develop hydrocephalus in the long run.
  • A shunt is the only option which shows proven effect although medication is one other option, which can be used but with limited effect. Having said this, I like to assure you that if there is further enlargement, medication can be considered as an initial treatment. I would also like to inform you that most hydrocephalus develops acutely and chances of developing hydrocephalus, in the long run, are very low.

I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My father has a brain hemorrhage. What treatment would you suggest?

.. not blood clots but areas of bleeding within the brain. He should be treated with hemostatic agents till the resolution of the hemorrhage and edema. For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> .. ...   Read full

How can damage to neurotransmitters be diagnosed after a stroke?

I was hoping that there was a diagnostic test available of some sort, such as a brain PET scan, etc ... At present, there is only one scan...   Read full

Ultrasound showing mild hydrocephalus. Should I be concerned?

.. increase in fluid content in the fluid spaces of the brain. This can keep increasing in size or remain same. Hydrocephalus was detected in the last trimester. As it is now 36 weeks wait for baby to get delivered. As there is fetal hypoxia your obs...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
