ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do you think high pitch sound through headphones will damage ears?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Srivastava
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 06, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have sensitive hearing. Otherwise, I feel great and use hearing plugs when necessary. I fear that hard and high pitch sounds will destroy my ears. Today, when I was about to do a home hearing test on my mobile, and accidentally the volume was at its loudest settings. The first tone that came out of the headset was a high pitch sound of around 8000-9000 kHz. It felt very strong. I was very choked by this and took the headphones off immediately. The tone sounded in my ear is 1 second or less. My ears did not ring after but feel like they are blocked a little, or it is just a feeling. I am not sure how hard the sound pressure was inside the headphone, but I took my db meter and put it on the headphones and played the same tone again with the volume full and the level was about 74.6 decibels. I just want to know if I have anything to be scared of and if a small event like this can damage my ears permanently?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • You are suffering from hyperacusis (increased sensitivity to sound). This is observed in the following conditions:
  1. Labyrinthitis (infections of Labyrinth).
  2. Early stages of degenerative changes in cochlear.
  3. Palsy of stapedius muscle.
  4. Tumors of the cerebellopontine angle.
  • Therefore, a thorough examination and relevant investigations are needed to work out your case for treatment.

For further information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-otolaryngologist

Hi doctor,

My ENT doctor said that there is nothing wrong with my ears, but I have mild ETD. Do you think a tone like this can damage ears?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The tone you are observing is produced due to the auto firing of hair cells. This node is a sign to show that degenerative process may be in the labyrinth.
  • I suggest you take Ginkgo biloba, Methycobal (Methylcobalamin) and vasodilator with the consent of your otoneurologist.

For further information consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am having hearing problem only in the left ear. Why?

.. your concern and you have developed sudden hearing loss in your left ear for the last few days. As you are neither hypertensive nor diabetic, the possibilities are acute labyrinthitis, eustachian tube dysfunction and idiopathic. Now, you have to c...   Read full

I have tinnitus in one ear more than the other. Could this mean I am slowly losing my hearing?

.. different causes of tinnitus (ringing in ears) like infections, loss of cells, inflammation, advancing age, or few other diseases of the inner ear. At your age, hearing loss is less common unless having a disease. There are two possibilities:The e...   Read full

Why do I have left-sided tinnitus?

Please find a review of the MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) brain scan images ... MRI brain contrast protocol includes multiplanar and multi-voxel sequences with a history of left side tinnitus ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
