ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the reasons for hypoglycemia?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep V Nair
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 16, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2020

Hi doctor,

My mother has been suffering from diabetes for three years. She is 61 years old and weighs 40 kg. She was on Gemer-1. Early morning around 5 AM, she often complains of excessive sweating and weakness. Sweating stops after taking tea, biscuit or sugar. She has stopped taking medication for the last 15 days. Due to personal loss, she has been undergoing stress and tension. Please suggest the required medical tests that she should undergo. Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Hypoglycemic attacks are episodes of low blood sugar values occurring in blood. Due to this she is having excessive sweating and weakness. Taking a sweet item is the correct treatment for such an attack.
  • The reason for such attacks may be because of many as follows:
  1. Skipping meals.
  2. Incorrect medicine dose.
  3. Kidney problems.
  4. Liver disease.
  5. Inappropriate exertion.
  6. Stress.
  • So please do the following tests for her. Serum creatinine, FBS - fasting blood sugar, PPBS - postprandial blood sugar, SGOT (serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase) and SGPT (serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase). You can either revert back with the results or can consult a physician.

Revert back with the reports to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Thank you doctor,

She underwent all tests except FBS. Following are the results of the tests: PPBS 317mg/dL, serum creatinine 0.67 mg/dL, SGOT 12.4 and SGPT 14.8. She is not on medication from last 15 days. What could be the reason for hypoglycemia attacks when she is not taking any medicine?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • All the reports look fine except for the PPBS. It is very rare to have hypoglycemia with such high PPBS values.
  • Probable reasons may be intentional fasting or skipping meals or not taking tablets regularly.
  • The only way to prove it is hypoglycemia is to do glucometer testing during such episodes.
  • I suggest tablet Metformin 500 mg tablets to be taken twice daily. Consult her specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
  • Check blood sugars FBS and PPBS after two weeks and revert back.

Revert back after two weeks to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/diabetologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can I use Metformin for diabetes prevention and weight loss?

.. you do not take the tablet if you are not clinically diagnosed as diabetic as it could lead to serious problems. I would strongly advise you to not to take it anymore. To prevent diabetes, one has to change the lifestyle like diet, and have to do ...   Read full

Do I have to stop taking ashwagandha before a surgery?Will it interact with anesthesia?

In some people it might cause irritability, insomnia (sleeplessness), hypoglycemia (low blood sugar level), hypertension, skin rashes and nervousness ... The following constitute its important ef...   Read full

Diabetes and Eyes

It is very important factor for individuals to be independent in their life" Diabetes is a metabolic syndrome entity which is characterized by hyperglycemia, high blood pressure and dyslipedemia ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Diabetologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
