ADVERTISEMENT

Q. An anomaly scan showed hypoplastic nasal bone in the baby. Is it Down syndrome?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 30, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 29-year-old pregnant woman and went through an anomaly scan. An anomaly scan showed hypoplastic nasal bone in the baby that might lead to Down syndrome. However, in my third-month NT scan, the baby's nasal bone was seen. Also, in the double marker test, Down syndrome was at low risk only. Not sure why it is like this now. Can you please tell me if the baby can be born with normal delivery, even with hypoplastic nasal bone?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. NT (nuchal translucency)scan and double marker are screening tests that only tell if the baby is at high or low risk for Down syndrome. It does not rule it out completely.

Hypoplastic nasal bone (not well-developed nasal bone) is only one of the markers for Down syndrome. So if the hypoplastic nasal bone is the only anomaly in the ultrasound, there are chances that the baby may be normal. So kindly send me the NT scan, double marker report, and anomaly scan so that I can better analyze the situation and alleviate your doubts.

Regards.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

I think that was only one. Also, one soft marker was there. But the doctor said that it is not a big deal. The left ventricle showed single echogenic foci. I was advised amniocentesis test. But I just wanted to know the probability my baby might be normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I went through your scan report (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your NT scan, double marker, and first-trimester screen are all pointing towards low risk for Down syndrome.

Your second-trimester scan shows a hypoplastic nasal bone, which is a marker for Down syndrome.

Though there is a high probability of the baby being normal, around 70-75% (since only hypoplastic nasal bone is seen on ultrasound), amniocentesis is the only confirmatory test that can tell with 100% certainty.

Do not worry. Stay positive and go ahead with amniocentesis.

Stay safe.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the risk of Down's in my wife's double marker report?

In your case, although the risk based on serum markers is high, the combined risk taking into account the age, NT, and the markers is still below the cut-off ... To explain you the report in plai...   Read full

Micrognathia (Small Lower Jaw) - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment

The facial deformities include short eyelid folds, upturned nose, thin upper lip, broad nasal bridge, and small lower jaw ... Sometimes, your doctor might diagnose micrognathia before birth with an ultrasound ...   Read full

Can I terminate my pregnancy if result comes positive for Down's syndrome?

.. thoroughly gone through your case and can well understand your genuine health concerns .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
