ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly see my blood report, and tell me if something is wrong.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I got a blood test done recently. In the reports, which I have attached, most of my results are fine, but some major concerns are my vitamin B12 level is 1477 ng/mL, T4 is 3.8, TSH is 12.63, and platelet count is 140. Is something wrong going on in my body? Are these indicating some serious problem? I am taking Maxmala 50, Etilaam 20, and Amixide H for anxiety disorder.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your T4 level is low, and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is high, it suggests primary hypothyroidism. For which, I suggest Levothyroxine 25 or 50 mcg daily.
  • You also have vitamin D deficiency, so I suggest taking Cholecalciferol sachet 50,000 unit, once a week for six weeks with milk.
  • And your vitamin B12 level is high. The common cause for that is the high intake of vitamin B12 supplement. The other causes are as follows:
  1. Liver disease.
  2. Kidney disease.
  3. Myeloproliferative neoplasm.
  4. Polycythemia vera, etc.
  • But as per reports, it does not fit any of the above causes. I suggest getting your liver, spleen, and lymph nodes palpated. After treating vitamin D deficiency and thyroid levels, check your vitamin B12 level again.
  • The drugs for anxiety issues and some vitamin tablets, which you are taking can be continued. For stress, yoga and meditation are beneficial. Your cholesterol level is borderline high, for which take a low-fat diet and use less oil in the diet.

Take care. Hope your concern is solved. Consult your physician for examination and discuss all these treatments.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?


Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
