Common "High Vitamin B12" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

High Vitamin B12

An increased level of vitamin B12 in blood ranges above 900 pg/ml. This indicates the presence of renal dysfunctions, liver disorders, diabetes, and leukemia. High doses of vitamin B12 can cause dermatologic conditions like acne and rosacea, which produces pus and redness. The excess vitamin is stored in the liver, and when not consumed it takes about three to five years to exhaust the stored vitamins.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have a genetic mutation. How to lower my high B12 levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have genetic mutation MTHFR. I am on thyroid for hypothyroidism. My B12 level is 1476, the normal range is between 138 to 652 pmol/L. How can I lower my B12 level? Is this level a cause for concern? All the other blood levels are normal other than WBC which is at 3.4 and neutrophils ...  Read Full »


Dr. Elina Angelova Beleva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is essential to know the primary reason for vitamin B12 testing. Was it done due to any complaints that could be related to anemia like fatigue, malaise, or any other symptoms that could be related to thrombotic complications possibly due to the inherited MT...  Read Full »

My eosinophil, WBC and vitamin B12 levels are high. Why?

Query: Hi doctor,Recently, I did a full blood workup, and my eosinophil count, WBC, and B12 levels are high. I am a chronic sufferer of pouchitis. My creatinine and BUN levels are normal, like all other levels. I often take many supplements daily. Can you please help me? I am scared.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your B12 level can be high due to an intake of many supplements that contains B12 within it. Your eosinophil count can be considered very high. Usually, it is elevated in the case of al...  Read Full »

My blood test showed vitamin B12 level as six times higher than normal. What could be the cause?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a blood test and was found to have a B12 content nearly six times higher than 10 months ago of about 1700. I have been taking B12 supplements for about six months, which I have now stopped. Could the supplement (2000 mg/day) be the cause of the hike or is there an under...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. The very common cause for elevated B 12 is the B 12 supplement or injection intake. So in your case, high B 12 might be due to B 12 supplement intake. Hence it is advisable to stop B 12 supplement now. However, other causes also should be screened like myeloproli...  Read Full »

My sister's CPK levels are elevated. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor,My sister’s blood report shows CPK was 290, which is on the higher side. So, the doctor advised checking B12 and it was found to be 185.3. What further investigation is required? She is 65 years old.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. CPK (creatine phosphokinase) is elevated when muscle injury occurs like in the case of myositis, muscle trauma, heart attack, etc. It had no relation with B12 level. Your CPK is only mildly elevated. Your B12 is definitely high for which following investigations can ...  Read Full »

Does high dose of vitamin B12 during pregnancy cause autism?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 years old female, and I am ten weeks, four days pregnant. I am a vegetarian, and before I was pregnant, I would intermittently take a vitamin B12 supplement. I found the bottle two weeks ago, and without thinking about it, I started taking it daily in addition to my prenatal vi...  Read Full »


Dr. J. N. Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Oral absorption of vitamin B12 is a complex process and all the vitamins taken orally are not completely absorbed. You mentioned that you took the tablet intermittently and did not mention the exact frequency. Most studies are on patients taking high doses of vitamin B1...  Read Full »

Why is my father's vitamin B12 level high?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 66 years old. He is alcoholic and smoker. We went to deaddiction center and the internal medicine doctor referred some test. Liver ultrasound, B12, 24 hours urine, foot doppler test, lipid profile, liver fitness test. Reports came and I want to confirm with you. In the pas...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two main abnormal findings (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your B12 level slight high and postprandial glucose are high. For high B12 check your full CBC with peripheral smear examination. Sometimes, Vitamin B12 supplement can lead to its ...  Read Full »

Do my blood test reports show anything serious?

Query: Hello doctor,I recently had my annual exam done and have had some odd results. Vitamin B12 was over 2000 ng/ml ref range was 200 to 1100. I do not take any b12 or multivitamins. Globulin was 1.8 g/dl ref range 1.9 to 3.7. The albumin/globulin ratio 2.7 range was 1.0 to 2.5. AST 41 u/l ref range was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your B12 level is very high. Liver disease, kidney disease, myeloproliferative blood neoplasm, etc., are some of the causes for elevated B12. Your ALT (alanine transaminase) is high, so for liver disease do further work up in form of USG abdomen and viral marker study....  Read Full »

What causes an elevated vitamin B12 level without the use of supplements?

Query: Hello doctor, I had pain in my right lower back following playing basketball. I consulted a physiotherapist, and he suggested me do some blood work for inflammatory markers, and the results were normal. I also did complete blood count (CBC), liver function test (LFT), kidney function, cholesterol, C...  Read Full »


Dr. Nupoor Acharya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated vitamin B12 levels can be seen in certain blood-related conditions like myeloproliferative disorders. It may also be seen in some liver conditions. Since all the remaining values are normal, these conditions seem unlikely in your case. However, to be sur...  Read Full »

I have elevated vitamin B12 levels and blurry vision. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently got my laboratory test done for vitamin B12. The levels are increased. My LFT tests were normal. I also have blurry vision, a sour mouth, and backbone pain. What is your first advice? What additional tests are needed? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. Usually, myeloproliferative neoplasms, kidney diseases, and liver diseases are some of the causes of high vitamin B12 (cobalamin) levels. If you have taken supplements containing vitamin B12, then your B12 can b...  Read Full »

I have elevated vitamin B12 levels. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I had all symptoms of vitamin B12 deficiency and have been on medications like tablet Esomeprazole, Omeprazole, and Pantoprazole for the last 16 years. So requested a test. The fasting test result shows 1522 pg/ml for vitamin B12 serum, a complete opposite of what I had expected. So I too...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your query, and here is my advice. Your main concern is regarding the high vitamin B12 level. Let me know if even a single supplement of vitamin B12 can increase your vitamin B12 level. You have been using the supplement for ten days. So that is the r...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.