ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My TSH is 6. 58. Can I keep my TSH under control without medications?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 30, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old female, who is trying to conceive. Previously, I was not diagnosed with hypothyroidism. But recently, my gynecologist prescribed Thyronorm 50 mcg as my TSH is 6.58. I had concerns with taking a long-term medication. I have read that thyroid medication is to be taken lifelong. However, my doctor said she would stop the medication after conception and delivery if my thyroid is normal. Is this true? Can I really stop the medications?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • See, thyroid medications are required lifelong if your thyroid remains persistently high. That we can decide later.
  • At this point of time, you need to take medicine to get your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level below the range of 2.5. Pregnancy needs high control of thyroid.
  • So my opinion, it is to go along with medicine, and we can discuss you need further medicines or not based on your post-delivery thyroid report.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further query, please ask me.


Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply. I am scared to take medicines lifelong, and I want to know if I can do something alternatively to keep my thyroid under control without medication.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Trust your doctors. At this point in time, there are no alternative ways to get thyroid under control. You need medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does thyroid problem delay pregnancy?

.. you follow the same dose as you are not a hyperthyroid yet. Also, if you are planning for your marriage and pregnancy, then this TSH value is normal.  If the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) value is less than 0.3 U/mL, then the dosage of table...   Read full

Do low TSH level and Low FT4 mean hyperthyroid?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Where should I insert my penis during intercourse?

Hello doctor, I am currently having acne on my cheeks and I am applying Benzoyl peroxide gel on my acne. It only reduces the inflammation but bumps are not reducing. I also have pigmentation caused by acne before. What may be the reason? I usually ge...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
