Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura

Reduced platelet count characterizes idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or immune thrombocytopenic purpura despite normal bone marrow functions and the absence of other causes. Purple or red bruises and an increased bleeding tendency are the two unique clinical features of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura. In addition, petechiae in the hands and legs, nasal bleeding, bleeding from the gums, and menorrhagia are the associated symptoms. Steroids, intravenous immunoglobulin, platelet transfusion, thrombopoietin receptor agonists, and splenectomy are a few treatment modalities for idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What is causing these red dots all over child's body?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a 2 year old daughter. She is breaking out with red dots all over her body. They do not look like measles or chicken pox. She weighs 30 pounds and has no other symptoms. I have tried giving her a child allergy medication because I thought she might have developed an allergy to ...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need more information for a quality answer. The onset of symptoms, duration? any itching? associated fever or weight loss? history of jaundice? any relevant family history? The site of red spots? is it distributed to a specific area? because it can indicate et...  Read Full »

Please give your feedback regarding my preventive health screening reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old male. I recently went for a preventive health screening. I need your valuable feedback regarding my reports.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The only discrepancy seen is that the platelet count is borderline, although not totally abnormal. Rest of your reports are normal including chloride which is given in bold letters. Now...  Read Full »

My 8-year-old son is diagnosed with a low platelet count. What to do?

Query: Hello doctor, My 8 year old son was diagnosed with a possible bone marrow failure during monitoring for low platelets when he was three years old. His biopsy showed areas of 20 % cellularity. Last year his counts were WBC 13.8, RBC 4.83, hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL, hematocrit 39.3, MCV 81.3, MCH 27.9, MC...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You had mentioned the history of bone marrow failure at three years of age, but the cause and workup done at that time are not mentioned here. Temporary viral infection like parvovirus can lead to temporary bone marrow suppression. In a child, if platelet count remains l...  Read Full »

How to improve my daughter's low platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, My 12 year old daughter was fatigued and had blue blotches over her body. The doctor locally ordered blood tests, and the results showed low platelet count of 50000. They administered Cortisone of 30 mg a day for two weeks, and the count went up to 100000. The doctor reduced Cortisone to...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your child is having low platelet count and blue blotch over the body. The skin discoloration can be from low platelet as thrombocytopenia can lead mucosal bleeding.If it seems cyanotic patches on examination then cardiac, respiratory and vascular causes need to be search...  Read Full »

What is the normal platelet count and what is thrombocytopenia?

Query: Hi doctor, My platelet count is low for the past month, between 115000 to 130000 platelets per mcL, which I found during my regular body check-up. I do have any previous issues related to this. Please guide me.  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your counts are clinically insignificant. Low platelet count is also called thrombocytopenia. In grade 1 thrombocytopenia, platelet count ranges between 75000 to 150000 platelets per mcL. No action is needed. Just follow-up is enough. In grade 2 thrombocytopenia, plat...  Read Full »

Are the rashes and bruises on my legs due to idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

Query: Hi doctor, I have an appointment for the J&J COVID vaccine on Saturday. I have not been diagnosed with ITP, but I think I could be close. Blood platelet count is 169k, extremely easy bruising (photos and recent CBC results attached). I am a 73-year-old male. My height is 6,' and my weight is 18...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from rashes, purpura, or bruises on your leg. According to the investigation report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), your platelet counts a...  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for an ITP patient suffering from an upset stomach and sore throat.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31-year-old male. I have stomach upset, shortness of breath, sore throat, chest pain, and tightness in chest for the past couple of months. I am an ITP patient. I have fluctuation in my platelet count between 400,000 to 600,000 for the past six months. Till now, I have consulted m...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. According to the statement, you are suffering from stomach upset, shortness of breath, sore throat, chest pain, and tightness for the past few months. You are a known case of ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). According to the investig...  Read Full »

Will ATT treatment for TB cause purpura and bleeding from nose?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom is 57 years old. She was diagnosed with TB disease two months back through exclusion as her tests were negative but she had enlarged lymph nodes in the chest, low fever, night sweats, etc. Biopsy showed negative for lymphoma and sarcoma. She started ATT medicine and after 10 day...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. According to your history ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura), might comes under suspicion. But you are not having ITP, as bone marrow is normal and megakaryocyte not showing any sign of ITP. Check hypersplenism by USG (ultrasound)abdomen investigation. S...  Read Full »

What is ITP?

Query: Hi doctor, My nephew has been unwell since few days. Since two weeks, he has small blood patches on thigh, calves and ankles. Petechial rash and bruising are also present. The doctors have diagnosed him with ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura). I am writing to you to get a second opinion. He ...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Isolated low platelet count with normal hemoglobin and CBC (complete blood count) usually is the key laboratory finding for ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) as there in this case. It is the diagnosis of exclusion however. I need few more details about his medica...  Read Full »

What to do for ITP in a 2.5 year old girl?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 2.5 years old. She is diagnosed with ITP last month. Initially, she had minor itching near armpits but now she is fine. She is eating well, and her weight is constantly 12.5 kg for the last one month. She had a little fever with cough and cold three days back, but now t...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read her reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The latest report shows the normal platelet Count. So no need to worry regarding any bleeding. The total WBC (white blood corpuscles) count is high, but it could be due to an infection of the uppe...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.