ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My breast milk is not sufficient for my 33 days old son. Can I give him powder milk?

Answered by
Dr. Preeti Puranik
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 27, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

My second baby boy is 33 days old. I am breastfeeding him from birth, but now the breast milk is not sufficient for him. What should I do now? Shall I go for milk powders? Or is there any other way to increase breast milk production? Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. If the baby is gaining weight of 150 g or more per week, then the baby is getting sufficient milk.
  2. If the baby is passing urine more than 6 to 8 times a day (large amount), then the baby is getting adequate milk.
  • First, check and ensure the above. The baby needs to be breastfed exclusively until six months of age. So, there is no question of milk powder or top feeding. As the baby suckles, the brain gets the message, and more milk starts flowing. I suggest you try the following:
  1. Let the baby suckle frequently.
  2. Take a balanced diet with extra protein. Take calcium and iron supplements.
  3. You can take Lactare granules with milk twice a day, which may help to increase milk production.
  • If you feel milk has reduced because the baby is unsatisfied and crying frequently, try to express breast milk and feed the same with a spoon as a top up feed instead of powder milk.

If all above methods fail, please see a lactation consultant.

For more information consult a paediatrician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to know whether your breast milk is sufficient for the baby?

Importance of Breastfeeding: A new born healthy baby has to be started on exclusive breastfeeding as early as possible after birth and ...   Read full

Do I need vitamin D and iron supplement?

.. D deficiency you need to take capsule Cholecalciferol 60,000 IU once a week for six weeks. Vitamin D is necessary for our body for general health and for calcium absorption into our body. So, indirectly it helps to maintain bone health. Vitamin D...   Read full

I am anemic even after taking iron supplements. Why?

If it shows no iron deficiency, then you should get serum vitamin B12 and folic acid levels done, which is also the common cause of anemia ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
