ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why does my wife have severe back pain after normal delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Nov 13, 2021

Hello doctor,

My wife delivered a baby boy last month, which was a normal delivery. Whenever she moves, the muscles on the upper right ribs below the breast gets pulled. Also, she has a severe lower back ache, which is unbearable. Can you please suggest some medicines for it? For now, we are putting an ointment for the back pain. She is currently taking Gemcal plus (twice a day), an iron tablet, and Sofinox cream for the stitches to get dry. My wife is 29 years old, weighs 45 kg, and is 5.2 feet tall. Regards.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The back pain post-delivery is mainly related to lack of calcium, inadequate rest, and poor hydration. Please see to it that you take calcium supplements and calcium-rich food.
  • Take plenty of fluids. The back pain and catch in the ribs could also be related to faulty breastfeeding practices. Please see to it that you take correct back support and relax your body completely before every feed, keep a pillow on your lap, and the angle of your hand should support the baby's body and neck.
  • Do not bend and lean over while breastfeeding that can also cause such problems. I suggest taking Dolo (Paracetamol) 650 mg, thrice a day for five days. It will not have any side effects.

If you have doubt, then get back to me. Take care.


Hi doctor,

Thanks for the reply. Can I apply Volini spray or gel on the affected area? Is hot water bag good for this? Also, her treating gynecologist had suggested Combiflam for any pain. Should we continue with Combiflam or start Dolo 650 mg? Regards.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Both medications are the same, so you can take anyone. Yes, you can use hot water bag and spray as well. She will be fine, do not worry. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:


What does the reports of tests taken for fever, cold, and weakness explain?

Calcium deficiency, vitamin D deficiency, low transferrin saturation, and iron level, CRP positive, and abnormal thyroid report ... For vitamin ...   Read full

Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
