Q. I am scared to sleep whenever I hear about some accident. Why?

Answered by Dr. Suresh Kumar G D and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Inability To Sleep or Anxiety Disorder? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

It has been around four years that I am always scared to sleep. It usually happens if there is an accident I am scared that it will happen to me too, and I would not sleep for about a week. I am so scared of earthquakes, and many nights, I will not sleep thinking that our building will fall.

If there is any news like killing people, I will lock all the doors and windows thinking that I will be killed too. And another thing is supposed I eat at 1 pm for the next two hours I will be full and suddenly I feel so hungry, and in a minute I started feeling so weak and start to shiver. This happens whenever I am feeling hungry.


Related Questions:
Could my insomnia be due to increase in Zoloft dosage?
Can't Sleep? Finding it Really Difficult? Then You Must Read This.
I am feeling lightheaded and dizzy. Is it because of high BP and triglycerides levels?
 

Dr. Suresh Kumar G D
MBBS., DCH., MRCPCH., MRCPSYCH., CCT ( CHILD & ADOLESCENT PSYCHIATRY
Child Health, Paediatrics, Psychiatry

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your symptoms are suggestive of an anxiety disorder, which is making you excessively worried about things happening around you. It can be tiring and emotionally exhausting to experience high levels of anxiety all the time. Try relaxation exercises to help manage stress and related anxiety levels. Deep breathing techniques and progressive muscle relaxation exercises will be beneficial. If possible, try yoga as well, and counseling or talking therapy will be helpful. If symptoms are severe and persistent, you will benefit by consulting a psychiatrist for a full assessment and consider medication options as well.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My anxiety disorder relapsed after I drank beer. What should I do?
Query: Hello doctor, I have anxiety and panic since five years. My GP had given Nexito forte and Veniz XR 37.5. And, I felt better and asked him to reduce the dosage two years ago. He stopped both and gave Nextio plus from then till date. I felt better. I did not smoke or drink while on treatment. 10 days ...  Read Full »
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It seems to be an anxiety disorder. You need to avoid the triggering factors that cause the relapse. Be it alcohol or something like smoking, family issues or financial problems. It is better to be on Nexito forte (Escitalopram and Clonazepam) during the episode o...  Read Full »
 
Will 5-HTPn help to increase serotonin level? Suffering from sleeping problem, depression and anxieties.
Query: Dear Doctor, I have a problem of sleeping at a scheduled time. I always sleep in a different time and it is getting delayed every day, like a cycle. For example: If today I sleep at 9:00 pm, in few days I will be sleeping at 10:00 pm. And in a few weeks, I would sleep at 4:00 AM. I also have depress...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashish Khandelwal
Psychiatrist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.Yes. There is relation between low serotonin level and depression and anxiety. What is more important is how significant symptoms of these problem you have, how much are you distressed from these and whether they cause interference in your daily life (socio occupational de...  Read Full »
 
Query: Dear Doctor, I have panic/anxiety disorder and was prescribed with 5mg lorazepam. I took one tablet at 8 PM but still l would wake up anxious in the morning. Is it safe to take one more tablet?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query at icliniq.com. At this moment you can take another 0.5mg but do not repeat it after that. Tomorrow you can discuss your poor response to the 0.5mg lorazepam either with your physician or you can discuss with me online, if online therapy for a psychiatry consultat...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention