ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal for a child to have bowel movement every time they pass urine?

Answered by
Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 19, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 27, 2020

Hello doctor,

My daughter of 10 years passes stool every time she urinates. This is happening the last two days. She is somewhat plumpy, otherwise healthy. Currently, she has a cold and cough but, not taking medication. Last week, she took Metacef for a chest congestion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Bowel and bladder dysfunction are quite common during illness. There is nothing much to fear.

Did she have any antibiotic in the recent past? Does she complain of any abdominal pain? Could you specify whether the stool consistency was watery or solid?

I suggest tablet Lee biotic (probiotic) once daily for seven days.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, she had antibiotic Metacef 100 mg twice a day for five days a week back. She does complain sometimes of abdominal pain. But then, it goes away in an hour or so. Stools are sometimes light and sometimes good mass but not loose.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest taking tablet Metrogyl (Metronidazole) 200 mg twice daily. And along with that, tablet Lee biotic once daily for five days.

Also, syrup Meftal (Mefenamic acid) for abdominal pain. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have chronic nasal congestion, and my lymphocyte count is high. Will you Suggest any solutions?

.. not mentioned the medication that you are taking. According to your CBC report, you have high lymphocytes count. It is suggestive of a viral infection of the upper respiratory tract. I suggest you do the following investigations. Rhinoscopy n...   Read full


I was constipated for a few months, but now I have constant diarrhea ...   Read full

Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment
Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
