HomeAnswersMedical GastroenterologyibsHow long should I continue my treatment for abdominal pain and gas?

Even after taking several treatments for abdominal pain and stool problem, there is no relief. Why?

Share


Answered by

Dr. Nitin Dongre

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At August 2, 2020
Reviewed AtOctober 19, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 74-year-old male. My problem is pain in the lower left quadrant of the abdomen and sometimes it radiates to the right also. It is persisting for more than 67 years.

All my problems are stated below:

I have mild to severe pain in the lower left quadrant of the abdomen sometimes in the right also. Stool does not appear normal and there is no feel of complete evacuation. When I leave the washroom again I feel urge to pass stool and gas. I pass gas frequently at short intervals.

First time I was hospitalized for this where I was treated with some medicines including Flagyl, Maxaform and some other that I do not remember. I felt some relief but the condition returned. I took treatment for IBS and E.coli, H.pylori, etc. I feel relief for some weeks but the condition returns. When I do not pass gas, I feel great pain in my knees and other joints and weakness in my legs. There is no problem in my upper part of the abdomen but the lower left part has this problem. I develop a lot of gas in the evenings and when I try to pass stool, only gas is released with some wetness in the anal opening.

Answered by Dr. Nitin Dongre

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is IBS (irritable bowel syndrome) only. It is an autoimmune disorder whiuch means your defense mechanism is working against you. You have to continue your IBS medication for a longer period may be life long and try to adjust yourself with this fact. If you do not want to adjust yourself, you will be the sufferer. You can decrease the doses but do not stop any medicines unless advised by doctors.

Dietary changes are very much helpful like fibers (found in beans, fruits, oats, whole-grain products, and vegetables.) Avoid gluten like wheat, barley, rice, etc. Medicines like Rifaximin (antibiotic) , Alosetron (5HT receptor anatagonist) will help a little.

The Probable causes

Autoimmune disorder.

Differential diagnosis

IBS. Megacolon. Neurological disorder.

Probable diagnosis

IBS.

Treatment plan

Rifaximin, Alosetron, and diet regulations.

Preventive measures

Take high fiber diet.

Regarding follow up

After 15 days.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Nitin Dongre
Dr. Nitin Dongre

General Practitioner

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

gas formationibsrifaximin

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Medical Gastroenterology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

