Q. I used water bottle of a person who was diagnosed with Mono. Am I at risk?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Infectious Mononucleosis or Copd? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have PBC stage 4, Gave, COPD, Hashimoto's, etc. I have been around someone who was just diagnosed with mono. I have used her water bottle. Should I be worried and, if so, what symptom could I develop? Do I have to stay away from this person now? I am currently under Urso 300 mg six per day.


Related Questions:
Do my X-rays show the beginnings of asthma or COPD?
Epstein-Barr IgM is positive, but undetectable in PCR. Still, I am sick, could it be chronic fatigue?
Am I suffering from any thyroid disorder?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hello,

Welcome to the icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. Do not worry, and I will clear your doubt. Infectious mononucleosis usually caused by EBV (Epstein-Barr), and it can spread through saliva mainly. So sharing of the objects like water bottle or glass object can spread infection. So you are at risk of spending it. But do not be panic. The symptoms are fever and sore throat, mainly with enlarged cervical nodes. Splenomegaly also can occur. If fever, malaise, and sore throat occur than investigate by CBC (complete blood count) and serological test for EBV, which includes ESP (extrasensory perception), Ig M (immunoglobulin M), and Elisa (Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).

Infectious mononucleosis usually resolves by its own with time. Anyway if you suffer from fever and sore throat that will discuss further and you can consult a nearby physician for examination at that time. It is advisable not to share an object with an infected person. I hope this will help you. Get back with more query if you still have doubt.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


A 21 year old male fainted suddenly after a party. Please guide us.
Query: Hello doctor, This query is regarding a 21 year old male having no health complications in the past who suddenly fainted after a party. We took him to our GP for the check up. The GP found nothing wrong and advised rest. However, we went to the lab on our own and carried out CBC. WBC count was high...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The diagnosis in your case is lymphocytosis. The underlying cause for the lymphocytosis should be searched for. For that, a detailed physical examination should be done and liver, spleen and lymph nodes should be palpated. Infectious mononucleosis, viral influenza, h...  Read Full »
 
Epstein-Barr IgM is positive, but undetectable in PCR. Still, I am sick, could it be chronic fatigue?
Query: Hi doctor, I have had reactivated Epstein-Barr for a year. I recently got a blood test, which said, faint monoclonal band detected in the gamma region, repeat blood test in six months. There is no immunoparesis, and my levels have risen in the last four months, but still in the normal range. What d...  Read Full »
Dr. Shinas Hussain A P
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query, and I can understand your concerns. The brief history you have described suggest a possibility of past infection with EBV (Ebstein-Barr virus). Probably you had an episode of IMN( infectious mononucleosis) in the childhood, which is quit...  Read Full »
 
TSH and TGAB are high. Could this be Hashimoto's disease or cancer?
Query: Hi doctor, I have done all thyroid tests and worried about the results.TSH is high at 4.56 milli international units per liter and thyroglobulin antibodies were high 2.8 IU/mL. TOP, T3, and T4 were normal; TPO 14 IU/mL and T4 free 0.95ng/dl. I am having throat pain and I feel like my glands are swo...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Antithyroglobulin antibody can be positive in autoimmune thyroid problem. So, it can be a positive result to have hashimoto's thyroiditis and grave's disease. But, your thyroid hormone level is within range and TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) not much elevated. So,...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention