iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRheumatologyana testCan Hashimoto's thyroiditis result in high ANA titer?

Is my ANA titer high due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Sneha Kannan

Published At August 27, 2020
Reviewed AtJuly 20, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have had an autoimmune reaction for a year now. Symptoms include fatigue, joint and muscle pain, fever spikes (never above 100oF), 40 lbs weight gain in five months, trouble losing weight, swelling, random rashes, heart palpitations, brain fog, migraines, stomach aches, etc. I am currently going through the whole diagnosis process of an autoimmune disease. I have a positive ANA titer of 1:5120 with a homogenous pattern. We narrowed down most of my issues to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. However, I tested positive for centromere B antibody, Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody, anti-cardiolipin antibody, and negative for lupus and celiac, smooth muscle antibody, and mitochondrial antibodies. My urea nitrogen (BUN) is low, and ALT is high. I was wondering what that means and if it is something I should worry about.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

Such a high tire ANA (antinuclear antibodies) with centromere positive and musculoskeletal and systemic complaints is usually associated with Sjogren's syndrome, MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease). Concerning your age, it is less likely, but you have an overlapping feature with other autoimmune diseases. So. I think currently, your disease is in a stage of undifferentiated CTD (connective tissue disease). It will flourish in the next few years to a specific category or maybe autoimmune polyendocrine syndrome. A full check-up is needed with a good rheumatologist and immunologist. Start therapy with low-dose steroids and immune-suppressive agents after consulting a rheumatologist. Screening for other diseases full blot panel is needed next year. Monitoring of disease activity is far more essential.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sayan Mukherjee
Dr. Sayan Mukherjee

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Rheumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

