Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the role of ringer's lactate solution in self insemination kit?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 16, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was diagnosed with ED after a penile Doppler study and observed with low blood flow. We both have been checked and confirmed with no issues with HSG (tube test, semen analysis, etc.). As we want to have a baby, and all the reports are normal, (only problem is ED, not able to perform intercourse), the doctor has suggested self-insemination at home. He has given a catheter, a container for collecting sperm and syringes to perform the self insemination. He suggested to add equivalent amount of ringer lactate solution with the sperm collected in the container. Then, take the mixture in a syringe and flow into the vagina through a catheter. We just want to have a second opinion to know whether it works out and mainly want to know why we need to add ringer lactate solution along with the sperm. What is the importance of adding ringer lactate? Is it mandatory to add this solution or can we do without the solution? Your inputs will help us to know the process in a better way.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Ringer lactate is not mandatory. Sometimes, it helps with the sperm speed, but you can do without it.

Your erection problem may be due to stress or anxiety or due to any medicine or nutritional supplement if you are taking any.

Penile Doppler often gives erroneous results. Usually, it is not performed properly with visual erotica.

You need to do blood tests:

  1. Postprandial blood sugar.
  2. TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone).
  3. Prolactin.
  4. Testosterone.

Depending on the reports, the treatment is decided.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor.

Dr. Purushottam Sah

Andrology Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology Sexology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome.

For further queries consult an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to improve the chance of pregnancy in case of a semen infection?
I have erectile dysfunction and ejaculation problems. Please advise.
Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 72-year-old male with a height of 5 feet 6 inches and a weight of 78 kg. I have been on Eltroxin 100 mcg and Amloz 5 mg for two years for hypothyroidism. I am feeling fatigued and have an intense appetite. I have lost fertility for the last one year. My ESR value is 41. I also ...  Read Full »

Why are my palms dry and have many lines?

Query: Hi, My hands are extremely rough since childhood. I am 17 years old now. I have tried almost everything to get rid of this problem. I also have so many lines on my palm and fingers. Suggest me some treatment.  Read Full »

Why do I get joint pain, rashes, dry mouth and eyes, bruises along with fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had a fever for over a year now. I have joint pain in wrists and awaiting ultrasound guided steroid injections. I have three deformed fingers, premature ventricular contractions, shortness of breath, chest pain, upper back pain, neck stiffness, cracking and pain. I have dry mouth,...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
