ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can depression tablets cause infertility?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hi doctor,

We would like to conceive a baby, but we were not succeeding. Please help us. I am sending my semen analysis report. We were married for two years. We have protected intercourse with condom for the past two years. Before five months, we had taken the decision of having a baby. Before marriage, I had taken Serta 25 mg and Serta 50 mg to get cure from depression. Do that tablets cause any problem in infertility? Or do I have any problem in my semen report. My doctor advised me that the motility is 10% and it needs to be increased by 40%. Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your semen report is normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • The medicine you took has no effect on semen. If you can make sex well, then it may take up to one year to get conceive.
  • If your wife's age is not much and she has regular periods, then can wait. Otherwise, she will need blood tests such as postprandial sugar, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), prolactin and an ultrasound of the pelvis. Depending on the reports treatment will be decided. Best wishes.

Revert back with the reports to an infertility specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/infertility-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
We are undergoing infertility treatment.Will this treatment cause birth defects in our child?

ICSI is associated with a very negligible increase in birth defects (For example: rate of birth defects with natural conception in infertile couple if considered around 3%, with ICSI it will be around 31%) ...   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


Does teratospermia mean infertility?

.. you doing? I do not see any abnormalities in the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You are super fertile. As per WHO guidelines, the minimum count is 15 million/ml, minimum motility is progressive 32 %, minimum normal morpho...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
