ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I take liquid Melatonin during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 7 weeks pregnant. I am suffering from insomnia and it is getting worse now. I used to take liquid Melatonin where each dropper was 1 mg and I never exceeded 5 mg a night, nor would I take 5 mg all together. I used to take 1 mg and wait for an hour then try again. Since I have been pregnant, I have not tried it. I am only getting 2 hours of sleep at night for the last one week. Can I take the liquid Melatonin during pregnancy? What is the recommended dosage?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Melatonin is actually secreted by the placenta during pregnancy and one does not really require an extra dose of it.
  • As you are in just 7th week of pregnancy there are chances that you may have sleeping troubles.
  • You can take liquid Melatonin but not more than 2 mg per day. This dose is enough to raise the body levels by more than 20 times normal and it is hence enough.
  • But, you may instead try a full glass of hot milk, half an hour before going to bed each day and I am sure insomnia will not trouble you again.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long should one wait to see the effect of Valdoxan?

.. is a melatonin agonist and a newer antidepressant drug. The drug is used as an add-on drug for depression and also as monotherapy in mild to moderate depression. In most cases, the drug takes about four to six weeks to show its full effect. You a...   Read full



I am developing withdrawal symptoms of Paroxetine. Please help.

But I am still unable to sleep at the desired time, and pressure of studies has put me into depression ... I saw a doctor again, and he put me on Sertraline, explaining that the symptoms were actually due to ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles
Fallopian Tubes - Anatomy, Function, and Diseases Affecting It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
