ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you guide me on the pros and cons of using a copper-T?

Answered by
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2018

Hello doctor,

I would like to know whether it is safe to use an i-pill in a span of seven days? We had protected sex last week and I took an i-pill immediately after the intercourse. We again had sex yesterday. I did not use any oral contraceptives but my husband did use condoms. Just to be on the safer side can I take an i-pill today? It has not been 24 hours as of yet. Please advise. Kindly also guide me on the pros and cons of using a copper-T as I am thinking of getting one may be for a period of four to five years. Does it have any harmful effects?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You have taken double precaution with use of an i-pill and also barrier contraceptive that is a condom. Since you have taken the pill twice, this may disturb your cycle otherwise you are protected from getting pregnant most likely.
  • It is not wise to use this pill again and again as it is meant for emergency use only.
  • It is better to take oral contraceptive pills regularly for 21 days and as you have decided about copper-T, it is fine to use one.
  • Multiload 375 IUD (intrauterine device) is available and its effect lasts for five years. As such there are no side effects.
  • Your doctor will examine you first and if there is no evidence of any pelvic infection, she will insert the same.
  • Sometimes, there can be some pain or irregular bleeding for a few cycles but nothing to worry. It settles with treatment.
  • The only thing is that keep on checking its thread and keep a regular followup with your doctor.

Thanks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can IUD cause constipation and back pain?

.. device) does not cause constipation. But, back pain can occur, because of the bleeding patterns after placing IUD. You can take syrup M2 tone (Ashoka and Lodhra) two tablespoons thrice daily for one month. Take Ibuprofen 400 mg thrice a day for th...   Read full

Is I-pill safe while breastfeeding?

You can take, but the best contraceptive during breastfeeding is copper-T insertion (intrauterine contraceptive device) ...   Read full

After IUD insertion, my cycle has become irregular. What is your opinion?

Before five months, I have stopped taking a low dose hormonal birth control pill in favor of the paragard IUD ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
