ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am on a diet and not getting regular monthly period. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Mar 31, 2021

Hello doctor,

Over the last several months, I have been dieting to lose weight that I gained last summer. Though my weight has fluctuated over the months, I have lost approximately 10 lbs. I am also an athlete, and thus I exercise daily. After the first two months of dieting, I noticed that I did not have my monthly period. It is not unusual for me, as my menstrual cycle has never been regular since I started at age 15. I am worried primarily about the health of my bones, but I do not want to stop dieting or gain weight. Also, I cannot decrease my exercise since it is a part of my schooling. I am also worried about going on birth control because of the numerous side effects associated with it such as breast enlargement and weight gain. Moreover, I feel as though this would only further interrupt my menstrual cycle. I feel that there must be some other treatment I can undergo to either stimulate or approximate my menstrual cycle more naturally. Thank you for your advice.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You are very underweight, and that is why your menstrual cycles are not coming usually.
  • My advice would be to stop dieting. Follow a regular healthy diet and exercise in moderation.
  • You are nearly anorexic, and that will wreak havoc with your bones and hormones. Just having periods does not mean your bones are healthy. Diet has a lot to do with it.
  • I suggest you contact a good dietician who can prescribe a proper healthy diet for you. Improper diet can have long-term side effects on your overall health.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can antiepileptic drugs cause behavioral changes in my child?

.. read your question in detail. The initial dose of Topiramate is 1 mg/kg/day which is gradually increased to 5-10 mg/kg/day. Your child is getting 100 mg Topiramate which is around 6 mg/kg/day. So, the dosage of Topiramate is correct. There are s...   Read full

My mom is unable to walk on her own. What could be the reason?

Considering her age she can have weakness of bones due to calcium or vitamin D deficiency or due to disease like osteoporosis ... Serum calcium, serum vitamin D3, DE...   Read full

Is taking 350 mg of Unisom safe or lethal?

.. dose of Doxylamine succinate as an antihistamine will not exceed greater than 60 mg per day. Excessive dose may cause CNS (central nervous system) depression, palpitations, tachycardia, disorientation, dizziness, drowsiness, headache, paradoxical...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
