Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. MIBI scan shows 10% ischemia. Do I have a chance to get heart attack?

Answered by
Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 42-year-old female. Last year my GP recommended me for the MIBI (myocardial perfusion imaging) cardiac scan, and it can out that I have mild anterior wall ischemia (10% total ischaemic burden). He then recommended me for the angio scan, and the result came normal. He advised me to ignore the MIBI test result as the angio scan came back normal. I would like to have a second opinion as I cannot understand why he ignores the MIBI scan. Can you please explain which test I have to trust as I am worried sick and always afraid that I will have a heart attack. I am currently on Clopidogrel.

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Myocardial perfusion imaging showed mild ischemia involving 10% of the myocardium, not a large area. Coronary angiography came out normal means all major vessels are normal.

There are two possibilities for ischemia.

1. Vessel obstruction is at the microvascular level.

2. Ischemia is there but is irreversible.

I want to see your MPI report to know whether ischemia is reversible or not and which area it involves, and what is the cardiac function. Also, send me echocardiography or other tests done, including angiography. After seeing all reports and after your history, I can guide you better. Tell me what symptoms do you have? Do you have hypertension, diabetes mellitus, kidney, thyroid disease, etc.?


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching the reports. I have hope this can help you see the picture better. I suffer from anxiety and protein deficiency.

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your Tc99 myocardial perfusion imaging is normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and there was no chest pain, and no significant ECG (electrocardiography) changes. CTCA (coronary angiography) is also normal with a zero CAC (coronary artery calcium) score. This is all normal.

Since you have protein s deficiency, you will be at increased risk since your blood tends to clot easily. So you have to live an active life, avoid sedentary behavior, avoid fatty foods, junk foods, adopt Mediterranean diet. I do regular exercise and avoid anxiety and depression.

Protein S deficiency may cause the development of blood clots in veins rather than arteries, so your lower limbs and lungs are susceptible to clots. Therefore you should avoid sedentary life. Blood thinners are not indicated unless you have prolonged air travel, surgery, and pregnancy.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am 10% ischaemic. Does it cause a heart attack?

Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiology General Practitioner
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is only mildly reduced tracer uptake and not an area of necrosis, and it can occur with increased heart rates in anyone. Chances of heart attack are very less (equal to the general population of your age and ethnicity). General measures to prevent any cardiac event are the same as for the general population.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the role of calcium in blocking blood vessels?Is it reversible?
Kindly explain the abnormality present in my coronary CT angiogram.
Can pain from splinter hemorrhages spread to other fingers and increase heart rate?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is there pain from breast bone to shoulder and down the arm?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having a pain that goes from my breast bone under my left breast up to my left shoulder and down my arm. It is a dull consistent pain but sometimes becomes sharp. I am a six time MI patient and have had two light strokes. I had a similar pain three years back during a massive hea...  Read Full »

My cough is persisting in spite of antibiotics. What do you suggest?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from a cough since 15 days. There is phlegm as well. I tried using so many syrups, antibiotics and Levocetirizine with Montelukast. The X-ray and CBP (complete blood picture) are normal. But, the cough is still persisting and troubling me. What do you suggest?  Read Full »

Diagnosed with inducible ischemia and recommended to do coronary angiogram. Is that mandatory?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34-year-old male. I have recently done a master health check-up. One of the key observations of the checkup was TMT (stress test) is borderline positive for inducible ischemia. Upon consulting cardiologist and post-screening echo, he has suggested doing a coronary angiogram. Cou...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
