ADVERTISEMENT

Q. As I am allergic to Gadolinium, can an MRI without contrast help diagnose myocarditis?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Lochana
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 01, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am willing to have a cardiac MRI to rule out COVID-induced myocarditis. I am allergic to gadolinium as I had a tachycardia reaction last time and so it will be best for me to have a scan without gadolinium contrast. I want to have a good image. Does having a 3T scanner help to have a high-quality image without contrast? I have a clavicle repair implant. Is it safe to have a 3T scanner?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is a lot of research going on in the evaluation of COVID (severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2) myocarditis. The most recent application of cardiac MRI is a late gadolinium contrast enhancement. As you cannot get a gadolinium contrast MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) due to its adverse effects, then taking a 3T MRI (3 tesla MRI) is a better tool to have images than a 1.5T MRI (1.5 tesla MRI). The tissue contrast in a 3T is best and it helps in visualizing abnormal areas of the heart. But echocardiography is the basic examination to be taken before taking a cardiac MRI scan. Regarding clavicle repair and implant, I suggest you have a discussion with your doctor to know the MRI compatibility of the implant. If the implant is compatible, then there is no problem if the magnetic field is 3T.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
MRI says degenerative changes seen. Is any treatment required?

A lumbar brace can help too, coupled with physiotherapy ...   Read full

My friend has a second-degree heart block and low blood pressure. How to get it treated?

He has been getting chest pain for the past four months and sometimes lightheadedness ... If the chest pain persists and if the result ...   Read full

Can heart palpitations, tachycardia and shortness of breath due to mitral valve stenosis?

.. to be due to anxiety. To exclude any valvular disorder, the cardiologist will auscultate your heart carefully, if he listens any abnormal sound he may advise echo, otherwise no need. Regarding palpitations, better have an ECG done at the time of s...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
