Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What are these red itchy bumps on my face and arms?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Mar 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have been having red itchy bumps on my face and arms for the past three weeks. I was given Fluocinonide, Hydrocortisone and Hydroxyzine by my doctor and dermatologist. The medications have not been helping at all. Please help.

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and written descriptions.

It looks like papular urticaria or urticarial vasculitis or polymorphic light eruptions (PMLE).

You can try 0.1 % Mometasone cream twice daily over arms and Fluticasone 0.05 % cream once daily over face along with tablet Monteder-L (combination of Montelukast and Levocetirizine) once daily for five days.

If your bumps did not disappear in five days then go for skin biopsy to rule out urticarial vasculitis and PMLE.

You really need regular follow up to dermatologist if your lesions does not subside.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What are these red, non-itchy bumps, which started after a mosquito bite?
How to Select a Sunscreen?
What can be done to manage itchy red dots due to bug bites?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am getting itchy skin-colored bumps all over. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, For the past few weeks, I am getting skin color bumps (small bubble) all over my legs, hips and sometimes on hands. These are itchy and go away after few hours. Again, the next day they will come in the same spots and go away after some time. In my place, it is peak summer now. Is this ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
