ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have itchy scrotum for the past 5 years. Should I concern about STD?

Answered by
Dr. Abdel Hakam Soliman
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have scrotum itch, which has been persistent over the years (>5 years) with no other symptoms. There are no visible blisters or warts. It itches throughout the day. I see a slight difference in skin appearance, i.e., whitish patch when I use apple cider vinegar to clean the area as a home remedy for possible skin infection. But the white patch fades off and is not visibly different after the apple cider vinegar fades off. Should I be concerned about STD?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This is probably lichen simplex chronicus, i.e., skin thickening, due to the habit of frequent rubbing. But please add a photo of the affected area to make sure of the diagnosis.

Thank you doctor,

I have attached a photo of the area with itch.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for these accurate photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

As I expected, it is a lichen simplex chronicus. The scrotum is a favorite site of lichen simplex chronicus. Please stop scratching, squeezing, or rubbing the skin of your scrotum. You might note that this practice usually increases the sensation of itching, which causes more scratching and rubbing, and so on. So you have to cut this sequence once and forever. The color will return normal very soon.

I advise the following treatment course:

Take a Desloratadine tablet in the morning for two weeks and a Cetirizine tablet once at bedtime for two weeks. Any emollient several times daily for the same period and then after showering for another couple of months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
If I do not use a nose spray, my nose is always congested. What to do?

.. of decongestants leads to a condition called as rhinitis medicamentosa. This will cause an increase in symptoms, in spite of treatment.Gradually taper and stop the decongestants therapy, as it will be harmful you further. Continue with tablet D...   Read full

I have a red patch on my elbow that turned white. What could it be?

It is a type of eczema or LSC (lichen simplex chronicus) ... It has many causes which sometimes occur due to friction or chronic rubbing against the table as we sit and in most cases, it is spontaneous which means it has no o...   Read full

How to get rid of a small bulge of extra skin on my thumb?

It seems you have developed hypertrophic scar or lichen simplex chronicus ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
