Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the success rate of IVF?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 11, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 30 year old female. Actually, I have hormone problems. I have periods problems and without medicine I will not get periods. My uterus and ovaries were smaller in size. Now, with artificial hormones the size of the uterus has become normal. Can I get IVF? Will it be successful?

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you have stated you had small ovaries and uterus, this needs a better clarification.
  • Was it an ultrasonographic finding? What are the medicines you are on?
  • And finally, are you having a regular cycle now?
  • For an IVF (in vitro fertilization), you need a detailed evaluation of your hormonal profile as well as hysterosalpingography to see if there is any anomaly inside.
  • Only after knowing these, you could be told about the success of IVF.

Revert back with the answers to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I am using my medicine Progynova and Meprate. With the help of these medicines, the period cycle continues. I am using progesterone and estrogen for the last 14 years. If I did not take these medicines, then I am unable to get my regular monthly cycle. Due to these medicines, my uterus size became normal. But, my ovaries remain the same. My doctor said that now I can go for IVF. But, she also said that in every IVF case there is 30% to 40% chance for success and so I am in doubt now.

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, truly there is only 30% success rate of IVF cycles. The rate is much lower where there is inherent hormonal problem like you have at present.
  • You need also an ovulation for an IVF. Are you having ovulation regularly?
  • Thus, there are lots of question still needs clarifications. Is your uterine size adequate to adopt the child?
  • See, only after thorough screening, it can be told that whether an IVF could be tried or not.
  • Success of IVF is another story, as I have previously said; only 30% patients with otherwise normal parameters can achieve success following an IVF. Meet an IVF specialist for a basic screening.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the success rate of IVF?
What is the chance of pregnancy after taking ECP?
I am having IVF failure even though there are good stimulation and embryo production. Why?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Preimplantation Genetic diagnosis

Article Overview: Preimplantation genetic diagnosis helps couples have their embryos tested for any genetic abnormality before implantation. It is one of the newly developed techniques to avoid IVF failure.  Read Article


Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
Infertility Specialist

Preimplantation genetic screening (PGS) involves the assessment of the chromosomal composition of embryos and evaluating for numerical chromosomal abnormalities with a view to selecting normal embryos for transfer. PGS should be differentiated from preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD). PGD allows...  Read Article

Will follicular study help me conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I am trying to conceive since 5 to 6 months, but I am not able to. I am not on any medication nor have any problems. I did all tests, which were all normal. My cycle is 28 days and always regular. Please help. What to do? What is a follicular study? Can I do that?  Read Full »

What can be done for canceled IVF due to empty egg syndrome?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 40 years old. I have no medical history except TSH a bit high around 7, on Thyronorm 25 mcg. My AMH is 0.7, hormones are all normal, HSG test shows patent tubes and husband sperm normal except little high liquefaction time around 335 minutes. Got IVF cycle agonist technique done b...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
