ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What is the chance of pregnancy after taking ECP?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had sex with my fiance for four times in the last 24 hours. Some of it was unprotected but we did use a condom each time and he ejaculated into it each time as well. But, in between he does not remember there was a high possibility that the pre-ejaculatory fluid contained some active sperm. It was during my most fertile window period that I had sex. I have taken a morning-after pill within the 72 hour window and lots of online forums stated that the probability of getting pregnant is really low. My worry is that I have had an accidental pregnancy before wherein even though I had taken the morning-after pill within 6 hours; it completely failed to prevent it. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The success of emergency contraceptive pill (ECP) like an I-pill or unwanted-72 remains 99 percent when the withdrawal bleeding is experienced within next 5-7 days thereby ruling out pregnancy completely due to shedding of endometrium.

Another option besides ECP is to use an intrauterine contraceptive device like copper-T within 72 hours of intercourse which can again prevent pregnancy and it is also 98-99 percent successful but not advised for women who have not delivered yet.

  • So, in your case one has to say that you have done the right thing and if you have taken a morning-after pill within 72 hours then you should not get pregnant.
  • Contraceptive failures may occur and hence no pill is 100 percent protective.
  • However, you may undertake a serum beta-hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) after 7 days post-intercourse in the bleeding does not start to rule out pregnancy anyhow to be conclusive.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for your quick reply. I have taken Clear 72 pill which is levonorgestrel based. Can you explain what withdrawal bleeding means? When am I supposed to expect it? Is that a sure sign that I am not pregnant? Can someone become pregnant from pre-ejaculatory fluid? I have been feeling extremely nauseous since last night and have been feeling uneasiness in my lower abdomen area. That is what led me to believe that I might be pregnant. Is it too early to tell?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, one can get pregnant with precum fluid (pre-ejaculatory fluid) as well because it contains live sperms.
  • A withdrawal bleeding is a menstrual bleed that you get within 5-7 days after the ECP intake where endometrium is shed off thereby reducing any chances of an implantation and hence preventing pregnancy.
  • The earliest you can detect pregnancy is after 8 days post last intercourse with a serum beta-hCG test where if hCG levels are less than 5 ng/dL, then you are surely not pregnant. So, if the withdrawal bleed missed then the next step is to get a serum beta-hCG test.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

Can an I-pill prevent pregnancy if sex is had in the fertile period?

.. have taken an emergency pill within 72 hours of intercourse, there is no chance of pregnancy. She can have late or delayed periods because of hormonal changes due to the pill. But definitely, she will be getting her periods. For more informatio...   Read full


We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy ... Does this value signify a healthy pregnancy ... We got a positive result through urine test ... We did serum b...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
