Q. IVF got canceled due to empty egg syndrome. What should I do?

Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Ivf Failure or Tsh Level? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 40 years old. I have no medical history except TSH a bit high around 7, on Thyronorm 25 mcg. My AMH is 0.7, hormones are all normal, HSG test shows patent tubes and husband sperm normal except little high liquefaction time around 335 minutes. Got IVF cycle agonist technique done but could not retrieve any eggs. IVF cycle got canceled due to empty egg syndrome. Now, what should I do?


Related Questions:
What Clomid dose is recommended for a 42-year-old with AMH of 0.35?
Is really AMH deciding factor for pregnancy?
I had three failed IUIs. Will I benefit from IVF?
 

Dr. Sameer Kumar
MBBS., MS (OBS/GYNAE)., FMAS., DMAS., FELLOWSHIP IS ASSISTED REPRODUCTIVE TECHNIQUES
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your AMH (anti-mullerian hormone) levels are very low indicating poor ovarian reserve and a TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) of 7 at 25 mcg Thyroxine is still high. It should be less than 4 ideally to support folliculogenesis and ovulation.

As IVF (in-vitro fertilization) could not yield any eggs with agonist cycle, it is suggested that you can be placed on DHEAS (Dehydroepiandrosterone) 75 mg tablet daily for 48 days along with low dose oral contraceptive pill for two cycles and then should repeat your AMH to see if it improves and ovarian reserve is improved and then you can opt for another IVF cycle post that. Discuss with your IVF specialist and take an informed decision.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can poor quality eggs produce grade A embryos after IVF procedure?
Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 33 years old. We had six IVF failures. Recently, she had undergone a third pick up cycle. Nine eggs were retrieved, out of which eight eggs were mature, five were fertilized and three embryos reach day 3 stage with two embryos grade A (eight cells) and one embryo grade B (s...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing today? I would like to put forth a few facts of IVF or embryology. 1. Your wife is in the perfect age for pregnancy. 19 to 35 years is the best age. 2. Her body weight is normal, so a hormonal imbalance is ruled out. 3. She has given nine eggs, whic...  Read Full »
 
Is really AMH deciding factor for pregnancy?
Query: Hello doctor,I am 35 years old and my wife's age is 28 years. We got married three years before. I have been experiencing erectile dysfunction for the past two years. Consulted with a couple of doctors and took medicines. But in vain. Hence we decided to go for fertility center. After consulting in ...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the elaborate investigations performed (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your case, I feel you must be suffering from premature ejaculation, rather than erectile dysfunction. You are not able to hold back semen for long, sometimes ...  Read Full »
 
Preimplantation Genetic diagnosis
Article Overview: Preimplantation genetic diagnosis helps couples have their embryos tested for any genetic abnormality before implantation. It is one of the newly developed techniques to avoid IVF failure.  Read Article »
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
Infertility Specialist

Preimplantation genetic screening (PGS) involves the assessment of the chromosomal composition of embryos and evaluating for numerical chromosomal abnormalities with a view to selecting normal embryos for transfer. PGS should be differentiated from preimplantation genetic diagnosis (PGD). PGD&n ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Is it possible to cure my respiratory allergy and throat infection with some medicine?
Hi doctor, I am suffering from nose block, throat pain, fever, occasional running nose, and headache. I am taking Nasaf ...Read more »
Can inhaling enamel paint residual fumes cause health issues?
Hello doctor, I (66 years, 145 lbs) am using a can of enamel paint in my basement. Total of 1 to 2 minutes. Had a mask ...Read more »
Arthritis in Its Many Forms
Arthritis is defined as the inflammation of a joint. There are various types of arthritis and despite their similarities ...Read more »