ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will follicular study help me conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Sameeksha Dubey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am trying to conceive since 5 to 6 months, but I am not able to. I am not on any medication nor have any problems. I did all tests, which were all normal. My cycle is 28 days and always regular. Please help. What to do? What is a follicular study? Can I do that?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, it does help increase the chances of pregnancy. In the case of difficulty in conceiving, your husband also needs to be tested.

The follicular study is a vital component of in vitro fertilization (IVF) assessment and timing. It basically employs a simple technique for assessing ovarian follicles at regular intervals and documenting the pathway to ovulation.

A baseline sonography is done on the second or third day of the periods. Tablets are given for inducing ovulation and follicular sonography is started from day 9 of periods, till the ovulation is confirmed.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to improve the chance of pregnancy in case of a semen infection?

.. you doing? I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Let me start on a positive note by saying that she stands a very good chance of pregnancy, but there are some small issues in your infertility treatment which I ...   Read full

Can ovarian stimulation for IVF be started on the fifth day of menstruation?

.. definitely start the ovulation induction within the first five days of periods. The principle behind this is that the FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) starts to rise from the second day of the period and by the fifth day, the follicles to be ...   Read full

I have ovulation and period symptoms even after taking Depot. Why?

.. does not offer immediate protection and it is advised to maintain abstinence for at least three weeks post-injection before the hormonal balance is readjusted for the cycle. Also, intermenstrual bleeding in form of dark brown blood is a common sid...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
