Q. What could be the white spot in the eye?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Vaswani
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 28, 2018 and last reviewed on: Aug 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had a watery eye and I feel something is there in my eye since last week. It was really bad during the weekend and I found a white spot in the eye. I went to an ophthalmologist and he just had a look through the machine. He said it could be marginal keratitis and gave me drops and cream. Uncomfortable feeling and watery eye have gone, but, the spot is still there. That spot is in the cornea and I can see a white line in the white (cornea) also. What can it be? And if it is keratitis, when will the spot disappear? I am really worried.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you name the medicines that your doctor prescribed? Marginal keratitis is not a disease to be taken lightly. The white spot will lighten as the healing begins but will not completely vanish. Send me the pictures of the doctor's file and the medications prescribed.


Thank you doctor,

There is no doctor file as he just saw me in his clinic and examined. The medicines he gave me are Fusidic acid 1 % eye drops and Maxidex 0.1 % eye drops. So, will the white spot and line will be there always? Will they not vanish completely ever?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If the diagnosis is correct, then, Maxidex (Dexamethasone) is not indicated. Because, though it causes faster relief the thing is it delays healing or might cause corneal thinning. Marginal keratitis requires systemic investigation to rule out diseases like arthritis or any other autoimmune diseases like SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus).

See, I am not telling you all this to scare you but to keep you well informed. You should see a cornea specialist ophthalmologist to review your medication. In my opinion, instead of Maxidex, Cyclosporine eye drop should be started and also Carboxymethylcellulose eye drops. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent.

Also, there should be a blood test to rule out various autoimmune diseases.


Thank you doctor,

What about the spot? Will it vanish completely with these drops? How long will it take to heal?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The spot will lighten to the extent that you or nobody you meet is going to notice it. But, you have to take an expert opinion with a cornea specialist. Start the proper medication. It will take around three months for your therapy to get complete. Be patient and be assured that you will be treated. You have reported on time.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My eye looks dilated after using contact lens for 12 hours. What to do?

Hi doctor, I used¬†contact lens for more than 12 hours and also applied eye drops twice ... From the description you have given, it looks like you have contact lens induced keratitis ...   Read full

I have repeated episodes of sore throat. Why?

Do you have symptoms of allergy like excessive sneezing, watering of eyes or itching of the throat ...   Read full

What could be the white spot in the eye?

.. name the medicines that your doctor prescribed? Marginal keratitis is not a disease to be taken lightly. The white spot will lighten as the healing begins but will not completely vanish. Send me the pictures of the doctor's file and the medicatio...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
