iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersCardiologykidney transplantIs a kidney transplant safe for my mother?

Can kidney transplant work for diabetic nephropathy and CHF?


Answered by

Dr. Ilir Sharka

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 24, 2019
Reviewed AtMay 21, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I want to ask about the kidney transplant that if it is safe to do for my mother. My mother is 60 years old and has diabetic nephropathy, chronic kidney disease, GFR is 6. Creatinine is 543 mg/dL. Potassium is 5 mEq/L. She had congestive heart failure, severe mitral regurgitation. The ejection fraction is 35 %. She had hypertension, hyperthyroidism, dyslipidemia, DM controlled.

Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that a kidney transplant would be a perfect solution for her low kidney function, but it could be at high risk because of her heart function. You should know that heart failure has a reserved life expectancy. You should know that only half of the heart failure patients survive five years after diagnosis. Anyway, this depends on many factors: lifestyle, genetics, treatment, comorbidities, etc. Besides, you should know that a kidney transplant can increase the risk for cardiac complications post-surgery, like myocardial infarction, etc. Being diabetic may indicate an increased cardiovascular risk. That is why it would be necessary to perform a Dobutamine stress echo or nuclear cardiac stress test before undergoing the kidney transplant, in order to investigate for the presence of coronary artery disease and undergo coronary catheterization if necessary, in order to avoid complications. So, you can see that benefits should be evaluated comparing them with the risks of surgery and heart complications. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much.

Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am glad to have been helpful to you. If you have any other questions, in the future, please feel free to ask me again at any time. I would be glad to answer all of your questions or even give a second opinion on her test reports.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Ilir Sharka
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Cardiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

