ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had a PCL surgery last month. When can I start walking again?

Answered by
Dr. Lokesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 03, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

About a month ago, I underwent a posterior cruciate ligament reconstruction surgery, and the doctors fixed two screws in my body. The doctors gave me a knee brace after 15 days. When can I walk with the knee brace? When can I walk without the knee brace? Are the screws to be mandatorily removed in the future or will they be left there? Can I bear some weight on my knee? Can I join work again soon? I am a chartered accountant. After six weeks, can I walk with the help of a knee brace but without a walker? Please answer my queries. I have also attached my MRI reports for your reference.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your MRI reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You can walk with the knee brace support immediately if the doctors have fixed the bone with the screws perfectly. It depends on the extent of the surgery. Most doctors prefer to wait for a week before allowing the patients to walk again.
  • You will have to wait for at least six weeks to walk without the knee brace. The screws are to be removed only if there is loosening or if it causes pain or infection.
  • After a week, you can place your body weight on your knee while walking with the knee brace. You should be able to recover from your knee surgery in six weeks and get back to your sitting-job comfortably. 

This professional advice provided by me stands subject to the actual examination of report or image and is based entirely on inputs provided to me. It should be correlated with the clinical findings.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am 80 kg. Will it affect the outcome of ACL operation?

You can recover fast by doing regular physiotherapy and taking supplements and tablets ... Regular physiotherapy after surgery is the key to success ...   Read full

Why do I have knee pain after meniscus surgery?

.. leads to swelling and pain in the knee joint, so apply ice packs. Use hinged knee brace throughout the day remove it only at night. Apply a crepe bandage of 6 inches below the hinged knee brace from the toe to the mid thigh. Take any over-the-cou...   Read full

How accurate is the lever test in diagnosing ACL injury?

.. through the concern. The Lelli test is accurate in diagnosing acute on chronic ACL tears, more sensitive than many other traditional tests performed in an acute condition, especially partial and acute tears. Do not be afraid. Keep calm. Tak...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
