ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap?

Answered by
Dr. Sugandh Garg
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 15, 2014 and last reviewed on: Dec 04, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. My face tone looks uneven and very dull. Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap? Is clearmin soap good? Or please suggest any other soap.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You may continue the use of Kojivit gel, which has Kojic acid. However, I would recommend you to replace Kojivit gel with Vitamin-C based creams. The soap you have mentioned is fine, but make sure you are following a good facial routine, which means cleansing, toning, and moisturizing. Also, I hope the soap you are using does not make your skin over dry, as this could be one of the reasons for dullness.

I would better recommend a face wash which is more gentle and hygienic than soap. You may try Cetaphil face wash and moisturizer depending upon your skin type, and you can also tone your skin with rose water sprays regularly. As per recent research, Vitamin-K based creams work much better for skin moisturizing along with improving the blood supply and regenerating the broken capillaries, which are responsible for dullness over some time.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please suggest products to improve the skin color of a 3 month old.

.. evidence-based medicine, there is no such product which can improve color. In fact, it is not advisable to use any product which can or have an effect on skin color. For massage, any oil which suits the baby (coconut oil, olive oil) will do. The...   Read full

Can I use Kojivit gel to improve my skin tone along with clearmin soap?

Hi doctor, I got a swelling in the left lower eyelid as can be seen in the picture before four days. It is painful and the eye turned red. Since yesterday, I have been using Ciprofloxacin eye drops, but there is no relief. I got similar problem in my...   Read full

Skin Care Tips to Avoid Pimples

.. skin care tips to stay away from pimples .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Aspirin - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions
Aspirin is a non-opioid analgesic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug used to relieve mild to moderate pain, fever, ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
