Q. I am taking Ecosprin for LAD bridge. Will it be helpful?

Answered by
Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Hi doctor,

I have occlusive muscle bridge in LAD 50%, which was detected by angiography. I am on Ecosprin AV 75/20. Will it be helpful? I am 29 years old. Sometimes, I feel pain in my chest.

Do you have a question on Lad Bridge or Heart Defect?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

MBBS, CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY., DIPLOMA IN TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE FROM SCHOOL OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,
Cardiology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your angiography (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • You need not worry. Please continue medicine and follow up with your cardiologist.
  • Avoid strenuous activities and fatty food. My advice is to take double toned milk.


Hi doctor,

Thank you for the prompt reply. I am fear of falling down sometimes. Is it the symptom of anxiety?

Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

MBBS, CALCUTTA UNIVERSITY., DIPLOMA IN TROPICAL MEDICINE AND HYGIENE FROM SCHOOL OF TROPICAL MEDICINE,
Cardiology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • You are suffering from anxietyTry to control your anxiety. Do not think unnecessary things. You will have to go a long way.
  • For any problem consult your treating doctor. He will explain your doubts.
  • Be happy, concentrate in your work and studies as you are doing.


Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From: Lad Bridge Heart Defect Ecospirin Myocardial Bridge

Related Questions & Answers


High HbA1c in a pregnant woman. Please suggest what has to be done.
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old lady about 6 to 7 weeks pregnant. My HbA1c is 12. What should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to diabetes guidelines, the patient should have strict diabetic control pre-pregnancy. It is better to have a strict diabetic diet and sugar levels within the normal range and have HbA1c less than 6. Frankly speaking, I feel that during conception, less than 6...  Read Full »
 
I have been having chest pain and palpitations. Can it be coronary artery disease?
Query: Hello doctor,I weigh 197 but was 224 three months ago. I am 5'8" and have no history of heart disease in my family. My blood pressure is a little high and my cholesterol is normal. My LDL was 120 three months ago before I started losing weight. I have been having chest pain for three months now alon...  Read Full »
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Cardiologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unlikely to be a coronary artery disease. Firstly, considering your age, it is very unlikely. Next thing, your stress test is normal and you did not have any pain during a stress test. Pain should be uniform of cardiac blockages, and you should have got it whil...  Read Full »
 
I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?
Query: Hello doctor, I am eight weeks and six days pregnant and am currently on LMWH (Inj Innohep 40 mg) as tests prior to pregnancy indicated a positive ANA. I have a history of a previous mid-trimester miscarriage which was believed to be due to an incompetent cervix, and so have been on vaginal progest...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting once a day ...  Read Full »
 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: