ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe for a 70-year-old patient to undergo laparoscopic surgery for a liver cyst?

Answered by
Dr. Vasavada Bhavin Bhupendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2022

Hello doctor,

My father is 70 years old and has been suffering from a liver cyst for three years, as shown in the ultrasound scan. He is unable to digest anything and is suffering from heartburn continuously. His motions are irregular. Is it alright if my father undergoes laparoscopic surgery at 70?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your father can undergo surgery only after the pre-operative tests and evaluation. However, most liver cysts do not require any treatment, and surgery is needed only if the patient has pain. Heartburn and digestive problems do not occur with liver cysts. I suggest you consult your surgeon regarding that.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

My father feels that his stomach is full every time he eats and has been unable to pass stools for the past three days.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Those symptoms are mostly due to irritable bowel syndrome. However, a proper physical examination is necessary.

Thank you doctor for the reply,

He experiences vomiting, nausea, indigestion, and heartburn. He is unable to pass stools and has been taking Aristozyme and Dhuphalac syrups for the past three years.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I need to meet him personally, but your surgeon must have evaluated him properly. Therefore, I suggest you discuss the pros and cons of surgery with your surgeon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had a laparoscopic removal of a chocolate cyst.Is it possible for me to get pregnant?

If you are planning for a pregnancy then best will be to get a diagnostic laparoscopy done which will confirm the actual status of the cyst along with tubal patency, etc ...   Read full

Dr. Gokul Kruba Shankar

MBBS.,DNB Surgical Gastroenterology   Read full

Could you help with my terrible periods pain?

.. all likelihood that you may have endometriosis and possible endometriosis cysts as well, which causes pain during menses alone. You should get an ultrasound pelvis done to diagnose it first and then should opt for laparoscopic cyst removal an...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Surgical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
