Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My urine output is low, except when I exercise or do abdominal massage. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Ankush Jairath
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 30-year-old male. I have urination problem. It started a day ago. I observed low output of urine that is only a small amount every time I have urinated. But, when I exercise or do some abdominal massage, the urine output level is more. I also uploaded the lab test report. Kindly check and suggest medicines. Thank you doctor.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your reports are grossly normal except for isolated ketonuria. I think you get repeat urine for ketones test done as I do not find a cause for it (it can be lab miscalculation).

Mostly ketonuria occurs in uncontrolled diabetes, starvation, prolonged vomiting and diarrhea, glycogen storage diseases, severe sustained exercise, dietary imbalance (high fat or low carbohydrate diet), and high-grade fever.

So, repeat the test and we will discuss it if still positive for ketones.

I will prescribe medication for your urinary problem and just a few questions.

Do you have any urinary complaints like frequency, urgency, poor stream, nocturia, dribbling, or burning micturation? Is there any history of surgery or catheterization in the past? Do you have any history of recurrent UTI?

I am looking forward to your answers. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

First based on the FBS, I am in the pre-diabetic stage. So, I do exercise and diet. I have experienced poor stream and sometimes dribbling. I do not feel to get urinated so every time I urinate I have experienced poor stream and low amount of urine. The color of my urine will be sometimes yellow and sometimes white. I do not have a history of surgery or recurrent UTI. Last evening, my General Physician doctor said that it may be due to some prostate issue and she referred me to Urology. As I do not want to go to the hospital, I chose online consultation.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I suggest you start tablet Roliflo OD-4 (Tolterodine 4 mg + Tamsulosin 0.4 mg) HS.

Get your urine routine examination repeated (for ketones) and HbA1c to know the status of the pre-diabetic stage.

Thanks and regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the prognosis of CKD?
Is an ER visit necessary for high creatinine and decreased urine output?
I am having UTI. Will it damage my kidneys if I delay to see the doctor?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am urinating less in the morning when compared to later hours. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old male. I have urination problem for the last six months. There is no urine build up in the morning hours. I am voiding only a small quantity of deep yellow colored concentrated urine with no pressure in the morning. After 2 hours of taking tea and water, I urinate fre...  Read Full »

Why am I not able to pass urine after UTI?

Query: Hello doctor, I am newly married for 25 days. 10 days ago, I had UTI with burning sensation while urinating for which I was prescribed Augmentin 625 and Cital syrup. I took medicine for three days and had some relief. Then three days back suddenly I was not able to urinate at all. My bladder was fu...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar 131 considered diabetic?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife's fasting glucose is 131. Her post lunch glucose level is 121 and urine does not contain sugar. Her HbA1c is 6. 2. Her height is 5.4 and weight is 68 kg. What to do now?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
