ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is an ER visit necessary for high creatinine and decreased urine output?

Answered by
Dr. Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 14, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a blood workup done yesterday in preparation for a chemotherapy port removal. My creatinine level was 1.9 mg/dL at that time, and it has been within normal range before that. I had significantly decreased urination the day before but had a lot of sweating the preceding day. I had to avoid food and water for eight hours before my port removal procedure. My urine output and fluid intake are back to normal since yesterday afternoon. I do have uncontrolled diabetes, history of high blood pressure and some edema in my ankles. I currently take Avapro, Imdur, Plavix, Metformin and Insulin for the heart problem and diabetes.

A nurse called late today and suggested me to visit ER, because of the creatinine level and the decreased urine output for that one day. Is a trip to the ER necessary? Or can I wait for two days and go to a doctor's office then? I am on a limited income so I would rather avoid the expense of the ER, if it is not necessary.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you have urine output less than 500 ml persistently, then you may need help early.
  • If you develop breathlessness, severe cough, fever or flank pain, then you should visit an ER.
  • Avoid eating dry fruits, banana, fruit juices, etc., before being evaluated for electrolytes.
  • Restrict fluid intake to less than 1500 ml until you get re-evaluated.
  • Continue your diabetes and hypertension medication. There is a need for some adjustment to Metformin due to raised creatinine, so consult your doctor.
  • If you watch yourself and have no breathlessness, you can wait and see a nephrologist. If any problem arises, then visit an ER. Also, creatinine and potassium levels need to be repeated.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

.. your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts .. ...   Read full

What is the recommended dose of Metformin for my sugar levels?

Also, HbA1c report is required for the confirmation of diabetes ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
