Leukemia

Cancer of the blood or the bone marrow is known as leukemia. It is caused when the damage to the genetic material of immature blood cells, mainly white blood cells, results in the continuous formation of new abnormal blood cells. The healthy blood cells die in time, but these abnormal blood cells do not die and get accumulated.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My WBC count is above 10,000. Do I have blood cancer?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 26 year old female. Last year, my physician told me that I have an iron deficiency, and put me on supplements. My WBC count is 10,300 now. I have no infection, and I am not on any other medication. I am worried due to the high WBC count. I am attaching my CBC test report. Ple...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your CBC (complete blood count) report attached here (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The normal adult range for WBC (white blood cells) count is 4000 to 11000 cells/mcL. Your count 10,300 cells/mcL is within the range. Let me know if you a...  Read Full »

What are the tests done to check blood cell levels?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old female. I have hypothyroidism and I am on Synthyroid. Overall, I am healthy. I exercise daily and do not smoke. I have a 15 month old toddler. Throughout my pregnancy, my blood work showed an elevated WBC, but they are under 15 k/mL. They just assumed it was due to bein...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The high basophil count of 10% associated with immature granulocytes of 9.8% is a bit worrisome. The white blood cell count is unusually low for the above findings. As with the above, I expect to usually count on more than 10...  Read Full »

Please suggest a treatment for acute lymphoblastic leukemia.

Query: Hello doctor, A 39 year old female patient is suffering from acute lymphoblastic leukemia. She is currently being treated at a hospital by an oncologist. I am attaching her reports. Please suggest a treatment.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to hear about the patient's condition. I have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Lymphoblast is an abnormal form and in leukemia, premature cells are seen in the blood in increased number. So, as the blast cells were p...  Read Full »

Should I be worried to have a high WBC count?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a high white blood cell count. It is more than usual. I got my blood tested. And the result is I have 12000 white blood count. In the report, it is written that normal count is up to 11000. Do I have to worry about anything? Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Y Siva Roja

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. White blood cells are a type of blood cells which are majorly involved in fighting infection in the body and are usually increased in amounts when the body is fighting against an infection and occasionally in certain other conditions. ...  Read Full »

Does bleeding gums with high WBC count indicate leukemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I am worried that my wife might have leukemia. My wife had thyroid cancer treated six years back by total thyroidectomy and she is taking the Levothyroxine pill since then. Everything was looking fine till we had our first baby last year. During pregnancy, she had gestational diabetes...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your wife's ill health. Following is my opinion for your asked question. In your latest reort, total WBC count is slight high and lymphocytes count are high. But they are not elevated to a level to raise suspicion for leukemia. So it cannot be said as ...  Read Full »

Can you please explain my father's test results?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 78 years old. He generally maintains good health except being diabetic for the last two years. However, since last once month his WBC, urea and creatinine values are abnormally high indicating kidney malfunctioning. He has lost 4 to 6 kg in the last three months and his appe...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Diabetes appears to be in good control. However, due to renal disease, blood pressure must be high. He is on multiple medications for blood pressure for no...  Read Full »

Please suggest how to proceed with the blood cancer treatment for my 8-year-old son.

Query: Hello sir... My son is 8and half years old.. from his birth he has cold cough problem that we took cbc in that it came normal but wbc use to have 22300 from birth till 3 months back, and after that he s unable to walk and got severe fever and cold and shiverish and he cant able to walk and i consult...  Read Full »


Dr. Durairaj Arjunan

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Dear, Your son may have leukemia and there are so many types of lukemia. Just with CBC leukemia cannot be confirmed. And there are multiple tests that has to be done. Fluid tests may not show positive results in a single test. It may be repeated. They must have done flow cytometry and thta will...  Read Full »

Do I have leukemia?

Query: Hi doctor, My blood test shows lymphocytes 60% where the normal range is 20% to 45%. I had immunophenotyping and the values are CD23 - 2.11%, CD19 - 0.30% and CD5 - 79.9%. What does it indicate? Am I a leukemia patient? Please advise.  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would also like to know the total leukocyte count, platelets, RBC (red blood cell) count. Did you have ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)? Is this the only CBC (complete blood count) you ever had? Is there any fever, chills or weight loss? Please answer these quest...  Read Full »

Is FNB or biopsy needed to check lymph node enlargement?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old male. My height is 6 feet and weight is 145 lbs. I am facing a significant unexplained weight loss of more than 45 lbs in four months. My normal weight since high school is 185 to 180 lbs. I am having episodes of significant and frequent drenching night sweats. Also, I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query and attached images (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: In view of the clinical symptoms, images could be more of neoplastic etiology. Clearly, with the family history and prominent nodes along with classical his...  Read Full »

Do low WBC count of 3.6 occur only in the condition of cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am inquiring about a concern I have about my CBC results. I have shown a WBC of 3.9 for almost two years, and recently had a followup CBC and it showed 3.6. I have felt like I have been fighting off a head cold and particularly stressed with the current virus situation. Do you thi...  Read Full »


Dr. Kks

Hematologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I wish you very safe health during this Covid-19 crisis. Coming to your question, I reviewed your records. And I am glad that you came up with your concerns. I will be happy to answer that based on my experience. One thing which I can say confidently is...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.